Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint not playing videos

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a wierd one.  Power Point will not play a video file i have thrown in it.  I have tried it on two computers and have the same results on both.  I only see the first frame and it never plays.  I can click play within power point during the creation process and things work fine, but as soon as I actually run the slideshow it does not work.

I have it set to start after previous
I have it in the same directory as the movie file

not sure what the heck is going on .

0
Comment
Question by:TheShaner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17877497
Not afraid to ask obvious questions ... Have you also got it set to Play in Movie Actions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 17877602
Well, I insert the movie, and it asks me how I want it to play, I put automatic.  I am not much of a power point user, how do I set the actions other than what I have done?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17877659
In design, go to the slide and then chose Custom Animation from the slideshow menu on the toolbar

For the frame containing the video you should get a window called Play Movie (which is where you set 'After Previous')
If the frame is called Stop Movie than you have the Stop setting in Custom Animation - Go to Movie Effects and change the setting to Play.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 17877851
It is definately set to play after previous, with another trigger to pause on click.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17877971
Hi TheShaner,

Can you try this?

Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Appearance and Themes.
Click Display.
Note If you use Windows Classic themes, use the following step:• Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Display.
On the Settings tab, click Advanced.
On the Troubleshoot tab, move the Hardware acceleration slider control to the second position from your left, and then click OK.

See if the video plays now.

cheers,
frankco
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 17878066
Negative, sorry.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1500 total points
ID: 17878644
Hi TheShaner,

What type of video is it? Quicktime, Avi, mpeg?

It may be that the video frame rate is too high causing it to freeze in PowerPoint.

Perhaps letting us know where the video came from might help in determining the problem.

I would also recommend downloading gspot. This will give you more information on the video. Gspot will tell you what codec the video was made with and the frame rate.

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/download.html

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xqz
ID: 17891419
Greetings TheShaner

Can you verify whether you can play the video when you're not in slideshow mode? (Right click on the video and select Play Movie.)
Also, try clicking once on the video clip during the slideshow, as you may have accidentally paused the clip with a click.

Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcjjrd
ID: 17910676
How large is the video file? I had an issue recently where I discovered that while PowerPoint would play small video files just fine, once it got larger it no longer worked.
0