[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mail server dns

Posted on 2006-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to make sure that I setup dns properly for my mail server.
I know I need a pointer and all that so what do I specifically need to setup.
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 17877573
Are you authorative for the IP your dns server holds? Or does your ISP maintain the reverse records for the address? If you maintain the records, just add a PTR record. Otherwise ask your ISP to do it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17879021
ask your ISP to provide you with a DNS entry for your server along with the MX record to point to the current IP address of the machine.

if they are providing unlimited sub-domains, then you might need to create your own subdomains like

server.com (you would need a A record and a MX record for this)
pop.server.com
smtp.server.com
mail.server.com

and any other that you think is required.  you can make all the sub-domains point to the same IP or different machines as you please.  once that is done then it is time to move to complete testing.

PS: congrats on the RAID setup!
0