Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add kde to suse 10.1

Posted on 2006-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I seem to only have Gnome.... but im a total newbie, and the instruction book i got to help me learn linux... is only based on KDE.... so ive installed 10.1... but no kde... how do i upgrade? i read that novell didnt package it with 10.1... but can be added....

and please tell me HOW... not just a link to the application... i dont even know how to upgrade drivers!  like what buttons to push and all....
0
Comment
Question by:alenknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17877558
SLES (aka SUSE 10.1) ships with KDE *and* GNOME. They give you a *choice* of UIs.

Did you not install it, or did you not choose it as your default UI?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 17877900
Hi,

As PsiCops indicated you must have both KDE and GNOME is installed by default. To switch to KDE instead of Gnome all  you need to do is to logout. When you see the logon screen there's a field there for you to select which desktop you want to launch KDE or Gnome (and even text mode). When you select KDE you go straight with KDE but the default is GNOME.

If for some reason you dont have KDE installed:
- Launch YaST
- Select Install/Uninstall software
- Select Sections menu (the default is find)
- Check the box before KDE selections
- Complete installl
- Quit ( Menu -> Finish)
- Logout
- Checkt the field and slecet KDE Log back in

That's it.
Cheers,
K.



0