[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What makes Solaris Better than Windows

Posted on 2006-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello!

I'm gathering some information about secure OSes and best OSes.

I want to know which technical plus Solaris have that makes Solaris better than windows?

I want technical titles and some details... Not general (like Solaris is faster, I want to know which part is faster or more secure?)

I want to know more about Security area, please do a comparison on Solaris and windows.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17877415
One simplistic way of looking at Windows and Solaris security is to look at the number of advisories issued for the two

Go to

http://www.cert.org/

and type Solaris in the search field, then type Windows and see the difference.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17877421
Thanks TinTin!

Please explain abit yourself... Explain how Solaris wors and why it is more secure, and a bit more deatils
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 17877651
It's a little hard to explain how Solaris works without writing hundreds of pages of information, so most of the information you'll get will probably be brief or generic.

The point I was trying to make in the CERT listings is that the number of Windows vulnerabilities far out weighs any other operating system by a huge margin.  Most Solaris vulnerabilities generally rely on local exploits (ie: you need to already have a login on the server), whereas Windows has quite a high number of remote exploits which make it more vulnerable when it is connected to the Internet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17877982
I know this stuff...

Just I want some more links to technical comparisons and your ideas... How Solaris Kernel is more secure, how Windows is more vulnerable...

A bit more link and comparisons please...

Thanks alot from now
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1200 total points
ID: 17878916
Solaris has:

- Dtrace = Windows nothing even minutely similar
- ZFS = nothing on the planet like ZFS - its currently unique
- SMF = Windows has nothing like it
- FMA = Windows has nothing like it
- SRM = Windows has some similar features
- Zones = Windows has nothing like it
- Crypto Framework = not sure on this one
- NFS v2/v3/v4 = Windows has nothing natively like it.  Their UNIX tool kit I believe has NFS server but again, it doesn't come NATIVE with the OS.  Their UNIX Tool kit is a hack.
- Kernel Web Cache = not sure on this one
- RBAC = Windows has similar features
- BART = not sure on this one
- BMC = I don't believe Windows has quite similar to this but I'm probably wrong on this one
- IPFilter = Depends on which version of Windows you're talking about but the firewall features aren't as capable as IPFilter - I think
- Years of work in Multi-threading in kernel and user land = Windows has nothing remotely similar
- Ridiculous scaling as you add CPUs (multi-threading, advanced virtual memory subsystem, advanced kernel lock granularity) - so Solaris allows you to scale horizontally or vertically - Windows only allows horizontal scaling = Windows can't scale like Solaris
- Choice of Intel, AMD, and SPARC chips (even some folks working on PowerPC in OpenSolaris land) = Windows does Intel and AMD

A major reason why Windows is more vunerable is mainly because it has had more visibility in the market but also because of features/capabilities they have exposed over the years which they can back away from - like ActiveX, OLE (not saying its bad but its cost them huge in the past with hacks), etc.  One way Solaris is more secure is that its less focused on by the bad element out there.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17887566
Thanks alot Nukfor...

Can you tell me abit more just on Security issue of Solaris... This details you wrote was very very good... Just write a bit more about security stuff which is better in Solaris...

Thanks for your help
0