Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black smoke and laptop won't power up (Toshiba P20-S103)

Posted on 2006-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I don't know much about hardware so am looking for possible reasons as to why my laptop would suddenly create a large plume of black smoke and switch itself off. It smelt vaguely of burning chemicals or rubber. The hard drive looks fine and apart from some slightly blackened dust on the fans I can't see anything inside that is burned (although I can't get to a lot of it).

I have tried switching it on again once after the incident but the power light came on for a second and then went off, and there was a small puff of smoke and smell of burning.

What are the possibilities here? I can't really afford to take it to a repair place unless I absolutely have to because I'm skint and they generally want £200 before they've even opened it up. If it's something obvious I'd rather have a go at repairing it myself.

0
Comment
Question by:Nicola-H
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17878193
I would say its dead and time for a new laptop. You may want to contact Toshiba if they have a policy similar to Dells this incident would be considered a safty hazerd and they would replace the entire system with or without warranty But if you really want to try and fix it, first disassemble the entire system to see whats burnt, You'll most likly need to replace the motherboard and possibly the cpu.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17879611
i think too it is dead, but if you want to inspect it further, look here for how to open it :
http://www.irisvista.com/tech/
http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_toshiba.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nicola-H
ID: 17881273
Thanks for the info... I'm not ready to give up on it but I followed your suggestions and emailed Toshiba, who are sending a courier to pick it up later in the week :-) I wouldn't have thought of doing that as the warranty is long gone.

I did have a look inside but taking the whole thing to bits was beyond me. I couldn't see any burned components in the bits I did dismantle, so I'll leave it to the experts at Toshiba to work it out.
0