?
Solved

open file descriptors

Posted on 2006-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
on Linux server how do I find what is the maximum number of open file descriptors per JVM process and how do I change it and what is the recommended number? so its 3 questions :)
0
Comment
Question by:Buffon
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17878082
Hi,

I am not sure how to find the maximum number of open file descriptors per JVM.  On Linux, the system wide file descriptor can be found:

# cat /proc/sys/fs/file-max

to change it
# echo "65535" > /proc/sys/fs/file-max

to check how many file descriptor being used:
# cat /proc/sys/fs/file-nr
1400    119     65535
   |           |          |__ maximum number of file descriptors allowed on the system
   |           |    
   |           |__ total free allocated file descriptors
   |
   |__  total allocated file descriptors

to show the open file descriptor for processes:
# lsof
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879279
thanks for reply, but I already know about max for wide system, I really need it per process (I think its the same for jvm process) and not wide system :(
by the way what is "total free allocated file descriptors"?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17879409
The default fd limit for any process in linux is 1024
You can verify it: ulimit -n
You can change: ulimit -n 10240 # but increasing the limit is allowed only to root user.
If You want increase it system wide - You would have to do two things
- put the command in some early init script (like /etc/rc.d/rc)
- increase it for each user that logs into the system, it's /etc/security/limits.conf - add line like
*              -       nofile          10240
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879418
is it recommended to increase it? what is the impact on system?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17879432
The limit there is mainly for security reason(as You already know there is limited number of FDs in whole system), but it also helps debugging leaking applications(the other question ;).
It's not recommended to increase this limit globally (as I suggested above) - but if application needs more than 1024 or leaks(then it's temporarty sollution) I would advise to increase the limit for this application only.
In the latter case the application(daemon) have to be initially run as root.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879452
ok it runs as root and I have root access, so its not a problem. how do I increase this number only for this application?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17879461
How the application is started?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879470
through ssh, as root, java Server......
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17879477
Then simply create a script which will run the app (or maybe it's already script), and before running the app/java add
ulimit -n 10240
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879483
bash script? so it applies only for current session application? I run it with & parameter and then I close the ssh, will it work?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17879501
the ulimit works for current process and all childs(but each process has it's own limit).
> I run it with & parameter
Yes. But of course the application has to be capable of running in background. Otherwise use nohup command in addition
nohup command parameters &
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 17879528
yes, of course it continues to run in background, so no need for nohup?
0