?
Solved

Graphics card for Viewsonic VX2235wm plus second LCD monitor

Posted on 2006-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just purchased a Viewsonic VX2235wm monitor and was disappointed to realize that my existing graphic card doesn't seem to properly support it.  The card is an evga e-GeForce FX5500.  The monitor is designed to work at 1680 x 1050.

I really want to drive this monitor at its best resolution along with an older Dell LCD that I run at 1280x1024.  I'd like to use Vista, as I'm moving over to RC1 and like it a lot.

Questions:
1)  Is there a reasonably priced video card that will drive both these monitors, drive the Viewsonic at its best resolution and give the aero interface?
2)  If I move to a new card as recommended for question 1, what are the additional power requirements likely to be?

0
Comment
Question by:Paul_Norris_II
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17877614
Your card shouldn't have any problem at 1680 x 1050.   What resolution are you using now? ... and what refresh rate?

Your card also supports Aero Glass.

... so post back the details of your current settings (resolution, refresh rate, etc.) and let's get the card working with your new monitor :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17877637
Did you install the drivers for the monitor so that the card can "see" what the monitor is capable of handling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Norris_II
ID: 17884186
Right now I'm running 1400 x 1050 truecolor at 60 hz.  This was the best compromise I could find.  It's also a supported resolution for this monitor.

I've downloaded and installed the latest NVidia drivers.

The adaptor just doesn't show any mode of 1680x1050.

 I do get the glass interface.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17887159
Are there any 16:10 resolutions available on the "slider" on the Settings tab of Display Properties ??   If so, you should try them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17887162
... if not, try PowerStrip (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm) ... it should let you set an appropriate custom resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Norris_II
ID: 18015636
PowerStrip really got my hopes up.  I was able to use it to get 1600 x 1024 resolution, which is pretty good.  The aspect ratio is close to 1680 x 1050.  However, in some applications fonts look a bit strange.

When I use PowerStrip to get a 1680 x 1050 setting, the result is a "garbage" screen.  Strange, since I'm pretty sure I got the refresh rate correct.  I'd be happy to purchase the product, if I was sure that it would get this monitor working correctly.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18015742
Do you have ANY 16:10 resolutions available on the card?   ... or with Powerstrip?   1600x1024 is certainly close ... but if it's not good enough I'd keep trying.   This MIGHT be a good time to upgrade to a more modern video card, but it shouldn't be necessary just to get a 16:10 aspect ratio.   PowerStrip can be a bit tricky to get things set right, but it will almost always do the trick if you keep trying.   (when I've used it, however, I've generally been trying to match a 16:9 display; not a 16:10 monitor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Norris_II
ID: 18017311
I do get 1440 by 900, which looks very clean.  Still, I would hope for more real estate out of a screen this size.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 18017347
Yes, I understand.   It's not at all clear why you aren't able to get 1680x1050 --> the monitor's VESA DDC should be transmitting its capabilities to your graphics card; and that resolution should then be available.   I don't know if this is the same card you have (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130197), but it shows a max resolution of 2048x1536, well above what you're trying to display.

... one thing that could be a factor here:  If I understand your setup; you're using dual monitors.   Which input are you using for the Viewsonic ??  I assume it's DVI ... in which case try using the VGA input and the VGA output connection from the graphics card.   The VGA and DVI outputs do NOT have matching capabilities.   It may be something as simple as this --> and if the Dell monitor will display okay with the other output (perhaps using a DVI-VGA adapter) then that may resolve your issue.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Norris_II
ID: 18195091
Now resolved.  The card has a VGA output and a DVI output.  I'm running the Dell (VGA input only) from the VGA output.  Then I'm using an DVI-VGA adaptor from the DVI output of the video card into the VGA input of the ViewSonic.  At last I see the recommended resolution of this monitor.  The same setting that gave a hashed screen with DVI gives good video with VGA.  Hard to see the logic of this, but it now works.  Kudos to garycase for his persistence in answering this question and the skill of his answers.
0