?
Solved

SQLExpress

Posted on 2006-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I logined as Admin and installed SQLExpress on my Station.  Can other users use Query Analizer to query records on my station?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17877607
Yes - provided they have your ip - the port to connect to and a password (and query analyzer) then they should be able to
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17877626
Could you provide me a procedure step by step?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 17877627
No, they will not be able to query SQL Server Express (or 2005 for that matter) from SQL Query Analyzer.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17877639
acperkins is correct

if they were using the "query editor" then they would be able to access it - but query analyzer is depreciated for 2005

www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3489661

I was assuming you were talking about the query editor - I apologise.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 400 total points
ID: 17877658
If they had the quey editor the steps would be as above - if not then they would need something to query it, they could use something similar to http://www.x-sql.com/LiteEdition.aspx which is a free query tool for mssql 2005
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 800 total points
ID: 17877777
By default SQLExpress does not allow network connections so you also need to enable TCP/IP connections using the surface area configuration tool.

Open this tool up from the start menu and under 'Remote Connections' select 'Local and remote connections', and 'TCP/IP only'
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamicrevolutions
dynamicrevolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 17879511
im able to use query analyzer to connect to SQL 2005 standard
maybe after u enable TCP (and advanced tcp/ip settings) in SQL express configuration, you'll be able to use sql 2000 query analyzer
0