Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ajax : Multiple calls..

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I have a page with some simple Ajax code on it, its called a number of time to populate elements on the page. The probem is that if one ajax call is running when another starts up, it cancels the first out... anyone know of a way around this?

Here is the code im using: (If I stick an alert() at the start to force a delay it works ok, but thats not really an idea solution).

function sndReq() {
   theTarget = htmltarget
myRand=parseInt(Math.random()*99999999);
   http.open('get', 'http://www.domain.com/');
   http.onreadystatechange = handleResponse;
   http.send(null);
}

function handleResponse() {
 if(http.readyState == 4 && http.status == 200){
       var response = http.responseText;

           document.getElementById(theTarget).innerHTML = response;

   }
}
0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17877638
The problem is that you use only ONE http object for multyple http requests.
Create multiple http Objects with different names and use each for its particular request and response.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fox_statton
ID: 17877847
How, how do I create different named http objects?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 17878550
Otherwise, store in a global variable, the number of times the call to be made. Later you can make multiple calls here

var noOfCalls=get The Number Of Calls;
var calStatus=0;

function handleResponse() {
 if(http.readyState == 4 && http.status == 200){
       var response = http.responseText;

           document.getElementById(theTarget).innerHTML = response;
           calStatus++;
           if(calStatus<noOfCalls){ sndReq(); }

   }
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fox_statton
ID: 17880205
Hi Zvonko,

can you tell me how the multiple named http objects would be done?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 1992 total points
ID: 17883059
Make the http_request a local variable.  That will mean every time you make a new request, a new instance of that local variable appears.

function sndReq() {
   var http;
   if (window.XMLHttpRequest){
      http = new XMLHttpRequest();
   } else if (window.ActiveXObject) {
      try {
         http = new ActiveXObject('Msxml2.XMLHTTP');
      } catch (e) {      
         try {
            http = new ActiveXObject('Microsoft.XMLHTTP');
         } catch (e) {}
      }
   }
   theTarget = htmltarget
   myRand=parseInt(Math.random()*99999999);
   http.open('get', 'http://www.domain.com/');
   http.onreadystatechange = function(){handleResponse(http);};
   http.send(null);
}

function handleResponse(httpObject) {
 if(httpObject.readyState == 4 && httpObject.status == 200){
       var response = httpObject.responseText;

           document.getElementById(theTarget).innerHTML = response;

   }
}
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17884806
Show me your actual code and I can show you how to easy extend the code to be multy Object featured.

0