Solved

USB Flash Drive

Posted on 2006-11-05
10
716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am having a problem with a Sandisk Mini 1 Gig flash drive. It was working fine and when I went to use it yesterday, the flash drive would not respond. When the flash drive is inserted the light on the flash drive flashes on for an instant and goes out. The drive does not show up as a logical drive anymore. When I check the device manager I see an Exclamation piont next to "USB Mass Storage Device" when I click on the properties for this device there is an error that states..This device cannot start. (Code 10)
 any help would be greatly appreciated.

I should also start that I have tried to plug this flash drive into several different machines running several different Operating Systems (ie Win98 SE, W2000, Xp Home & XP Pro).

This drive has some very important client info on it  (his compcny Quickbooks data that there is no backup for).

Thanks Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jruell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 17879130
<<This drive has some>>, not quite - had would be more appropriate, but you might be in luck yet. What happened when you plugged it into the other PC's? It is pretty easy to damage these things. I have recovered in the past by cracking the works out of the case and resoldering one or more of the USB conductors. If it is cracked, you may get it to work temporarily by applying gentle pressure up or down while pluuging it in. This would give an indication that opening and soldering might be successful.

The Quickbooks backup would not matter much unless the PC has died as well, as the current data would still be available. Did the PC have a terminal issue as well? If so, it might be easier to get data off the HDD than off the flash.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17879581
and never hold important data on a flash drive only
The fact that it does not work on other systems, indicates clearly it is dead.
apart from the resoldering, i know of no cure, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jruell
ID: 17880557
I get the same issue when I plug it into a different system, the light on the flash drive flashes on for an instant and goes out. I also had tried to apply pressure on upwards, downwards and also side pressure on the flash drive and it will not give me any different results.

The data on the flash drive is not the Quickbooks backup, it is the actual Quickbooks file. Apparenlty this guy is very paranoid that someone was looking at his data, so he moved the quickbooks file to the flash drive and always carried it with him (I know.. not to smart, but that was his decision)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17880740
it may well been lost completely now  !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17887317
At this point I would open it anyway. Nothing to lose and all to gain....

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:jruell
ID: 17888661
OK, I cracked open the case and disassembled it. I cleaned the contacts and inserted the drive into a USB port and wiggled it around. To my surprise the computer detected new hardware, but I was not able to hold it still long enough to finish the process or get the data off. ... any thoughts.

I was thinking of soldering wires on and doing a direct connection to a UBS port or something else if someone has a better suggestion.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17895996
There will be a fine crack in a joint or track behind the point where it is soldered to the USB connectors. Examine carefully and run a little solder along the tracks. A gas soldering iron is best if you have one, less chance of current spiking the data.

Chris B
0