[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will 133GB on external USB HDD be enough space to capture 2 1/2 hour movie?

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

        I am interested in using Pinnacle Studio 9 to capture a 2 1/2 hour family video on VHS to my external USB HDD.  I currently have 133GB of free space on this drive.  Will it be enough to capture and save the entire contents on this VHS tape ?

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 200 total points
ID: 17877887
Depending on your settings, expect about 5 Gig per hour . .
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 17878714
40 minutes of recording used 1.2 GB of HDD space.  so 2.5 hours will use about 3 GB of space.  So you can see, you have enough for 40 times this recording.  The biggest problem you will have is the USB connection, if it is not USB 2,0 or newer, it will be too slow to save the video and audio stream to the hard disk, and it will probably fail.  But USB 2.0 and newer should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 1200 total points
ID: 17881032
Broadcast quality video consumes about 3600 kb/second, so your maximum space requirement for 2.5 hours should be 3600 kb/s * 60 s/min*150 min = about 32 GB of disk space.  That's what you would need if you used the highest quality settings in Pinnacle, which would be appropriate if you were transferring from a digital camcorder with plans to create a DVD later.   With VHS tape, you could go with a lower resolution and save some disk space, but generally if you have the disk space, you may as well capture in the highest resolution possible, and save any reduction in resolution or quality-reducing compression steps until the final output stage.  Like scathycyboy said, your biggest issue may be the speed of your USB hard drive.  Even internal IDE drives can be overwhelmed by a full resolution, uncompressed video data stream, which could cause dropped frames during capture.  If that happens, you would have to either reduce the resolution of capture, or perform some compression to limit the data rate to something your hard drive can handle.  Pinnacle has some "Good, Better, Best" presets that can help you with that, or you can get into the advanced configuration and fine tune it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 17975505
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much everyone for the feedback.  I now have a general idea of the math to use in figuring the amount of necessary free space for this and all future recordings.

        Thanks again.

        George
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 17975574
My pleasure... good luck with your video projects!
0