Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard stops at C7

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Server board is stopping at C7 on the LED bios code readout. System then halts.

According to http://www.esupport.com/techsupport/award/AMIBIOS-codes.pdf this corresponds to "Early CPU Init Exit."

To me, that means teh board is toast. I was hoping for a second opinion. THe server was working fine onsite, then we brought it back to the office to work on it, and that's when we got these errors.

Thanks in advance.

-Doc
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17878136
Have you tryed reseating the cpu(s) possible something is loose from transit, happens all the time.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17878700
There are many possible reasons, the first I would try is different RAM on the board -- make CERTAIN the RAM is CL 2.5 and not CL3 -- CL3 is too slow for a server board.  Then try the power supply, try a new one.  ALso remove ALL peripherals from the server board.  YOu only need a CPU, RAM, and a video card to debug it -- nothing else.  Also, do a complete CMOS reset (short the jumpter to pins 2-3).

Most server boards do not fail easily.  YOu should try some debugging before you give up on this one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17880443
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17970463
Turns out it was the Keyboard. scrathcyboy's suggestion got me back to basics, which allowed me to discover it was the keyboard, which was bad.
0