Solved

Can I replace memory on PERC 3/SC?

Posted on 2006-11-05
30
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I have spent allot of time on the phone with dell technical support about a memory error and we narrowed it down to the PERC 3/SC RAID controller's 32 MB SDRAM, but I am hearing conflicting stories of wheather or not I can replace just the memory or I must replace the entire card.

Thank You for your assistance,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:Maxwellb
  • 11
  • 9
  • 9
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17878041
The PERC 3/SC has a slot on it to accept the ram module. Do you have a dell part # for it that you can cross reference. If you look at the controller you should be able to tell if a memory module is integrated onboard  or in a slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17878056
Hi,

Thanks for your quick reply! I have since discovered that the RAM is indeed removable. Where can I purchase replacements? Dell Parts store is closed today... Where would I find a part number for the RAM? Or is it the part number for the PERC controller that I need?

Thanks for your help,
Max
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17878081
More likely the controller part# would be first to check. If that gives no Joy then a closer look at the Ram module would reveal some of its characteristics as per the chips alphanumeric identification stamped on them. Post them here and I'll have a look around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17878131
PERC 3/SC Part #: 2H794

(Still waiting on the numbers on the RAM chip)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17878205
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17878693
You dont have to use the exact dell part number.  Just match the speed of the RAM, and whether PARITY or not, and most of all, match the CAS LATENCY of the RAM (CL 2.5 or faster) and it will work fine.  Crucial or many other companies like samsung and others actually make the RAM that Dell uses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17878698
after researching your card on several sites I found that the ram is actually PC100 ECC SDRAM
you can ask for it by that.

http://www.jjwei.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=4

PC100 ECC SDRAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17878826
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. On th website above, I could not find the memory or the correct PERC 3 RAID card. Would you have any other recomendations? As well, will the card only accept up to 32mb or will adding more improve performance?

Thanks,
Max
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17879076
what I saw indicates it will take at least 128 mbr.

above that I could'nt recomend anything else.

theoreticaly it will speed up your computer but I've never done it so I can't say anything else other than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17879153
Is this the PERC 3/SC you are reffering to? I could not find any mention of the /SC on the above website.

Thank you, Max

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17879408
are you sure it's sdram?

in the ram slots are there 2 notches or on?

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pvaul/en/scsi_configuration_guide.pdf

go to page 37 and find the PERC 3/SC.

it says the cache size is dimm and it will take 64 or 128.

can you post the chipset off the card to make sure we're talking the same card?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17880934
The PERC 3/SC is on this page http://www.jjwei.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=76&catid=13
The memory that is installed on these controllers is usually referred to as CACHE rather than ram.
At the very least it will be ECC, and may be registered or buffered. I have found no reference to the module itself pertaining to this controller.
You may be better of buying another card of Ebay just for the ram.

On another note the PERC 3/sc looks hauntingly similar to the AMI 475 controller http://www.jjwei.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=61
And it offers a memory upgrade.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 17880983
According to these retailers, the PERC 3/SC and the AMI 475 (also known as the MegaRAID Express 500) are one in the same http://www.scsi4me.com/product_info.php?products_id=944
The memory specs are
66 MHz 72-bit unbuffered 3.3 V ECC SDRAM
– Configurable from 16 MB to 128 MB DIMM
found at this link.
http://www.lsilogic.com/files/docs/marketing_docs/storage_stand_prod/raid/exp500pb.pdf

The link I provided earlier for the AMI 475 had a memory upgrade http://www.jjwei.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=61
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17881303
Maxwellb go to the link I posted and everything will be clear about the ram.
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pvaul/en/scsi_configuration_guide.pdf
you will find that sparkmaker is almost right about everything.
the card he reffered to is not the same card but is very close to it.

The voltages are different instead of the 3.3v you'll find 2.2v is the correct voltage.

you will find that his link
also says the samething as the link I posted the only difference is that the link I posted tells you it will take up to 128mbr

he assumed which was a very good logical assumption.
and even though I posted this this info first he did also find a link that for the I could'nt find.
that link also verified what I had said.

bottom linw is if you find the info to answer your question a am happy with a split of the points.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17881342
I stand corrected about the voltages. he's right I'm wrong on the voltages and also he did not assume his other link was on the money.

sorry sparkmaker.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 250 total points
ID: 17881409
he did also find something els on the links he posted.

the ram as we know is ecc what I could'nt find until know is tha it is also pc100

if you buy the ram local look for up to
128 mbr ecc pc100

any other speed won't work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17881550
No problem bgbeer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17928066
Sorry I havn't commented in a while...my problem (for the moment) has seemed to "disappear". Tomorrow I will phone Dell Parts and see their side of the story. Regardless, thank you for all your contribution and will take them into consideration as I find the correct memory for the controller. I will award the points as soon as I have taken all aspects into consideration.

Thank you for your time,
MaxwellB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17972968
Hi everyone,

I contacted Dell spare parts and they told me that the memory for the PERC3/SC is out of stock and they no longer supply it but that their resellers might. The part number they gave me was "4X384", which turns out to be 128mb RAM module - apparently, putting a larger amount of RAM in the slot will work but the controller will only recognise 32mb of it - which seems like a waste of money to me... Anyways, would any of you be able to find 32mb of RAM that matches the specs of the part number "4X384"? I saw it listed on:
http://www.impactcomputers.com/4x384.html
As well as on other dites found on google.

The dell rep gave me these specs for the RAM:
128M DIMM - DDR 266 DIMM,128,266M,16X72,4K,184,R25, ECC

It wuld be great if someone would be able to find a 32mb memory module with the above specs.

Thank You, Maxwell Brodie
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17973093
I think Dell gave you the memory specs for the server itself, not the PERC3 raid controller. Check the old ram module out does it have one notch or 2 notches where it fits into the slot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17973579
I agree with sparkmaker, they gave you the wrong info.

the ram on the perc3 card should be 128 mbr ecc pc100.

this is not system ram(ddr).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17973807
When I have access to the server I will check to see if it has one or two notches, however...this part number was cross referenced with both spare parts and technical support...they seemed quite confident...anyways, I will check ASAP.

Thanks, Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 17992524
It appears that there are two 'notches' on the RAM.

Thank you,
Max
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17992688
as posted in repeated answers here the ram is sdram ecc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17992694
one notch is ddr
two notches is sdram
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 18062196
Sorry for not responding in such a long time - things have been quite busy. Anyways, after more coonversation with the Dell techs, I came across one who suggested that the problem might be becauuse of a corrupted pagefile (as the system is running currently on a low anmount of RAM for the services it provides - RAM is on order). Since setting a policy to dekete the pagefile on shutdown I havn't had the issue. I would like to leave thisi topic open for about two more weeks however (the RAM should be in by then) to ensure that it truly was tha fault of the pagefile.

Thank you for your time, patience, and knowledge,
Max
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18063253
Dell tech support seems like circles, within circles, within circles, etc...  
When you say ram do you mean the system ram needs to be upgraded or the perc cards ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 18063749
Sorry about that - and yes, every tech seems to have somthing different to say. Anyways, the system RAM needs upgrading.

Thanks, Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 18217895
Hi sparkmaker and bgbeer,

Thank you for your incredible patience! I followed the advise given to me by the final dell tech (to set the page file to delete at every shutdown), and have had no problems since that time. As well, the system RAM upgrade arrived a few weeks ago, I installed and also have not experienced any problems similar to my original BSOD memory errors. It seems as though all along it was the pagefile to blame. Apparently, (as dell put it) the corruptions in the page file were causing the PERC 3/SC  RAID controller card to "get confused" and display a memory error (which relates to the pagefile). I'm not sure of the technicalities or exactly how he put it, but I suppose the lesson is (for anyone viewing this in the future) don't rule out the pagefile when you have memory errors.

I hope you think this is fair:

250 Points: bgbeer
250 Points: sparkmaker

Thanks for all your help!
Max
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18218453
Fine with me, and Happy Holidays to all.
0