Solved

expanding internet wirelessly using access point and yagi antenna's ... I give up !

Posted on 2006-11-05
7
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi;
I've spend way to much money trying to figure this out.  I have a netgear N router (MIMO) and I have a warehouse about 500 ft down the street with clear line of sight.  With my laptop computer and a simply wireless B card I can go to  the furtherest extent of my warehouse outside and surf the web.  It seemed logical to me that I'd be able to grab this signal and funnel it in through a access point and then redistrubate it out into a router where I can run either wire or take the signal wirelessly.  So, I purchased a linksys wireless access point (WAP54G) and configured it as a repeater with the same SSID as my netgear router and the same MAC address for purposes of simplicity I didn't use any WEP or other security it basically an open connection.  I also purchased a Cushcraft high gain yagi antenna and mounted it in a clear line of site with my house.  There are only 2 buildings on this street and I own both of them.  Remember I can stand out the building outside with nothing but my network card in my laptop and surf the net allthought it a weaker signal.  So, I hook everything up and spend hours trying to figure out what I've done wrong.  I joing expert exchange and spend hours sorting through other problems and solutions and thought I had it figured out.  But no luck.  I can get the access point to show up but no internet signal.  I'm ready to scrap the wireless idea and just trying running about 500-600 feet of cat 6 wire.   What do you think have any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:yellowmetalman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 250 total points
ID: 17877995
You are mixing 2 different brands of wireless aps.  This is generally unsupported.  If you want try the same thing but with but with same brands  ie ( linksys and linksys)
By spec 328 feet or 100 meters is the longest stretch you should use cat 5 5e or 6.
One thing though, you could run cat 6 from neatgear router to the linksys ap.  Then use the high gain antennae to shoot to your house.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 17878712
Configuring both devices to use the same MAC address is likely to cause trouble.  The network routing depends on unique MAC addresses for each device.  

Another note, the high gain antennae will act as a loudspeaker for one access point - you may be creating a situation where a distant Wireless NIC or access point can hear the first, but doesn't have the strength to send data back to the amplified access point.

As noted above, the more standards and vendors that you try to mix in, the more difficult you will make things.  So far it sounds like you have 802.11 B, G, and pre-N mixed together.  Try forcing all of the access points to use 802.11 B with a limited throughput of 1 or 2 Mbps.  The faster rates have lower range and more errors.  Also be sure to set the channels so that they are not overlapping and are as free from other interference as possible in your area.

When you have the access points configured to talk the same, try to determine your coverage area by walking around with a laptop.  Be sure that you can roam to the second access point and that you still have internet connectivity.  Then you should at least be able to tell how much ground the extra access point is gaining you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yellowmetalman
ID: 17882534
Ok, I'll listen to and agree with all the help I've received so far, but now because of the advise offered here I've taken another approach.  What if I turn the Wifi off on my netgear router and use my linksys G as my wifi point.  I tried to configure the router as a router instead of the normal gateway because I know you have to do this is you have two routers in the system.  I'm using a port off my netgear router as the main input (normally used for internet from the modem).  Sounds great, but the port from my netgear router apparently won't pass for an internet connection.  Apparently it has to see the connection direct from the modem, and since I like the netgear router because of the gigabite ports I have only one modem direct connection available. So.. I'm guessing I can't use this either.  Any ideas on this one or do I just throw all this stuff and the trash and start all over again.  My idea about going to the linksys for wireless only and using the netgear for wired was that I can attach my antennas to the linksys and point them down to my other building where I'd have a linksys access point that hopefully would pick up the signal and I'd be in business.  Again any help much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17882622
This can be done.  I am assuming that the netgear has 1 wan port and 4 lan ports.  Leave the netgear alone as far as internet goes, leave wan connection alone and run cat 6 to the ap.  plug one end of cat 6 into the netgears lan port and the other end into linksys.  Set linksys to dhcp-it will get address from netgear.  At this point you should only need to set los connection with your home ap.   I would use seperate ssids, channels, and encrytion keys between linksys and netgear.  EX.  Set netgear ssid to "warehouse" channel 1 and 128 bit wep.  Set linksys ssid to "LOS", channel 11 and your choice of encrytion.
Keep in mind you will need high power antennae at your home to shoot the signal back to the warehouse.  (you need antennae at bothe ends)
Ask if you need more help.
Thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 17882678
You also may need to enable 'Flooding' on the netgear so that it re-transmits wireless data over the airway.  Sometimes, a default configuration does not resend data on the same interface that it is received on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yellowmetalman
ID: 17886130
Ok, Great, thanks so much, at the risk of being ignorant of a few terms I follow you pretty well, but what is a los (you mention; Set los connection with your home ap) You also use the term LOS in another sentence (Set linksys ssid to LOS, sorry but what is this term LOS.  I have the antenna's and I'm going to give this a try tomorrow but one other thing, I'm pretty familiar with the netgear configuration and I don't remember "flooding".  Can you guide me there.. looked again a few moments ago before writing this and don't see anything about flooding in the documentation or configuration.   Thanks so very much for all this help, I definately a sold customer on this service.  If it would not be for the kindness and helpfulness of the people here I would loose my mind !

Thanks again ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17886333
Im sorry, LOS was for Line of Sight.  I used abbreviation in the first sentance and I just used it again for ssid name.
I don't think you will need to worry about flooding on your router.  I have set a few of these scenarios up and I haven't had much problem with them communicating due to dropped packets.
I am very glad you are getting great support here, there are a lot of great guys that donate their time.
Thanks again and repost if I can help you further,
Jason
0