?
Solved

.PST files not recognised when moved from FAT32 to NTFS

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
User was running Outlook on XP Home on FAT32. at my instruction they created a new pst file from outlook and copied all the folders into it, via a DVDR they copied the PST file to their new computer running XP Pro on NTFS. when trying to open the PST file it says this is not a personal folders file.

they tried the pst on the old computer and it sortof worked only the inbox was blank (no emails in it)
the size of the file is 1.8GB

from a search I notice that a few people have found that copying a pst file from FAT32 to NTFS causes problems. eg:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20562196.html?query=fat32+.pst&clearTAFilter=true

is this a known problem? how to I fix it?

cheers in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17878279
Greetings, kswan_expert !

The PST file may be damaged.  Make sure that it is not write protected. Run ScanPST or Outlook Recovery to repair the file.

Recover Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 17878375
Thanks war1
The file isnt read only (sorry should have mentioned that in my first post) will run scanpst and see how we go. will advise.
cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17882005
Which version of outlook?

1.8 gb on anything less than OL2K3 is at it's limit and needs to be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 17895371
It was OL2K3, you mean 2gb right?

scanpst didnt recognise the file either so I had the user recreate the pst file from scratch (with a 1.8gb of email it takes a while so was suitably hesitant) anyway, user recreated PST under my watchfull eye and it worked this time.

Accepted war1's answer as its the closest
thanks for your help war1 and pgm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17895567
If you created a pst file from scratch on OL2K3,then the linit of 2 gigs is broken.
If you imported it from a lower rev of Ol,then the 2 gig(1.8)limit stays in effect.
0