Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can the screen of the desktop chage color depending of who is the user is using the computer

Posted on 2006-11-05
15
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a project, but only GOD knows how to do it and is this:
all this done from the console
1.- I have to program the servers in such a way that if the user is the Administrator the scren need to chage to clear RED
2.- if is any of us with admin rights the computer screen nedd to chage to  PALID GREEN
3.- if is an not authorised user  (some how get there) the screen need to change to GREY almost BLACK
4.- for the worstations ( which are for the regular users) the screen shuld be LITE BLUE

5.-Now if we the admins are at our work station the access remotely a server the screen need to change to PALID GREEN
if I log out and login as regular user my screen should be LITR BLUE.


6.-NOw. when we are accesisng a server remotely and it is  shutdowm the server , its screen should chage LITE Orange
so we know the server is being shudoen.

7.- is a user is in citrix and is disconnected for any reason the screen shold cgange to another color say green, so we know the users has a session disconnected.

Now my question here is : IS IT DOABLE?  or just they want to see me working and suffereing ( ??????)
can we  chage screen colors by  user permissions?

Any reponse will be welcome and if erhaps there is out there any one that help me me indetail I will appreciate much more.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:Jorge-123
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17878254
You can set the desktop wallpaper in Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 17878281
When you say screen color, Do you mean wallpaper as mentioned above?

vico1
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 17878650
First of All, GOD doesnt deal with computers, they are beneath him, so NO, he doesnt know either.

Second -- I already did what you are trying to do.  I had to create a special screen background for each login -- in my case there were only three -- and it works flawlessly for a large govt. organization.

But they also dont fiddle with the backgrounds and such, they leave it alone.  So as long as the users will respect what you have set up, then ....

"Now my question here is : IS IT DOABLE? "

The answer is YES.  Just create all the backgrounds you need, and then log in as each user, and then select the background for that user, and then it is done.

However, if the background screen must change on an EVENT that could happen to ANY user, then the answer is NO -- it is not "DOABLE" without some extensive windows system level programming.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Philstarfish
Philstarfish earned 400 total points
ID: 17879563
i disagree with Scrathcyboy..

anything is DOABLE, just use your GPO to setup 3 profiles and add your admin/ not authorised users / workstation users to those GPO and then make sure you have setup the correct active desktop/ screen display by customizing the object. try it its great.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 17879662
Agreed.  You can stup users being able to change their desktop settings from GPO and have a set of plain BMP or JPG based wallpapers you created in mspaint or whatever on a network drive.  Have them copied down through login script say to somewhere on the C: drives of each machine as say server.bmp, pc.bmp, user.bmp etc.  Then set the path for the active desktop wallpaper in GPO.  You assign a different GPO based on the OU's the user is in in AD.  Where it gets messy is where you want them to be different for the same user on different computers.  You may then have to use loopback processing -- a feature in GPO which means the user takes the user based settings from a policy applied to the computer.

Most of it is do-able but not SO easy.  Are you going to have a colour lookup chart next to your computers !?

You might want to look as an alternative at the free SysInternals progrma here:

http://www.sysinternals.com/utilities/bginfo.html

It will display info. on your desktop wallpaper such as computername and username and can configure background colour etc.  It can do this based on a file pointed to from HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Winternals\BGInfo so this could point to a file based on user or group membership etc. perhaps.


Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17886404
I didnt SAY you couldnt STOP users from making changes -- I simply indicated that by the time you are finished doing this kind of user "regulation" the OS is essentially trashed.  It is so locked down that most apps will not run and regular users cannot even run or install programs.  If the other people who disagreed with my had tried to use the OS from one of these restricted user accounts, they would realize I was right -- and a little thought on their part would tell them that no one wants to use windows under such limiting conditions.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17887237
99% of cororate machines are locked down and for good reason.  When you are an not admin it is a pain but also majority of people don't even notice they just get on with using the apps they need.  On the other hand disabling screen sizing for instance I think is crazy but it doesn't kill you if you can't install apps or change your screensaver or background picture - if nothing else in this day and age companies have to worry about all sorts of stuff, aside from viruses etc but prosecution from offensive pictures etc..

And I guess maybe admins perhaps like just having a tiny bit of power in their otherwise boring jobs :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorge-123
ID: 17895541
Guys
your insides an explanations are great. It also means a liittle bet of work from my part. At this moment is not an straight shot. I need to look for the right GPO. I tested on the general GPO for the domain and trying to be nice with my self I will say that it was "unapropiate move of my part", any way.
That I noticed is that I need to create different GPO for different poeple or redirect some how  the desktop to another place that is not on the user profile.

Any way, at least for me is going to be quite an experience to be able to do this right.

Thanks to all of you for your imputs.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17895752
"Thanks to all of you for your imputs."

For refernece you will find a link at the bottom of a question that reads Split Points which is perhaps more appropriate when multiple people have helped you.  A grades are preferred over B too...

Did you even look at bginfo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorge-123
ID: 17898813
Guys I am sorry for may ignorance . yes Due to a multiple answers I was able to have a better idea of what to do. Now, No I did not see or look at the bginfo. I did not know .
Probably the website in this regard should more clear on how to split point just for dome people like me. I am deeply sorry for this error I did.

There is any way I can undo this and split the points now?



To all of you and the web master of this site, I really think that should be on the website a part " at from and in a short and understandable manner" that say and  explain how to add points, split point  or how to put points to several article help the user to resolve  or get a better view of their problem.

I really apologize if I disappointed good people here. That was not the intention at all.

Jorge Prada
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17902711
Try the help button at the top right of the page ;-)  If you do really want to split point you can post a link to this question in community support area and they will re-open.

The bginfo program is pretty cool if you try it btw and may be another way to start on what you are intending to do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22049810.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorge-123
ID: 17920098
Yes, I look at the biginfo and it can help me. I still have a long way to go to do it right. But is also true that I have the help of all of you to get through.
Thanks

RomMod
Thanks to reopen the question and explain me how to split the points
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17920133
Thanks for the points.  Good luck

Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17924260
Jorge -- you realy messed up badly on this one, accepting the wrong information. The answer you accepted is totally off course.  Bet you will never get results following it.  Well good luck anyway.
0