Solved

How can I get subtotals from a related table in Filemaker

Posted on 2006-11-05
11
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Specifically I'm trying to get a countfor a specific time period in a table called "employees" from a table called "work orders" i.e. how many work orders per employee per specific period of time were submitted.   I've found ways to do this but they all seems a bit awkward and obtuse... Is there a simple command for a subtotal that would calculate this amount?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dmboshers
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoJohn2004 earned 500 total points
ID: 17878513
Here is one way you can do this:

Two tables: Employees and Orders

Fields: Employees
ID
gDateStart (global start date)
gDateEnd (global end date)
count(orders::id)

Fields: Orders
ID
Date

One Multipredicate Relationship:
Employee::ID=Orders::ID
Employee::gDateStart<=Orders::date
Employee::gDateEnd>=Orders::date

Create a layout based on employee and put the count and date fields on it. Once you enter the dates it will count the number of related records in orders between the dates for the selected employee. you can even make this a list and show all the counts at once. If you would like a sampe file, post your email and I will send it to you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17881451
jojohn,
you are not supposed to use email to send examples, they should be posted on a site for others to be able to see and understand yr solution.
2nd; putting an address here is a  good way to increase yr spam load! you should at least encode it like me at domain dot com to avoid site addresses sniffers to detect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmboshers
ID: 17882985
Thanks a lot JoJohn2004. This is great. Yes, my email is dmboshers@blueplatechicago.com Our anti spam solution is pretty strong so I'm not too worried about spam but thanks for your advice  lesouef.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 17885561
you are right lesouef but I do not have a readily available site to post on. dmboshers and (anyone else who is interested) has the opportunity to determine if he wants to post an email address or not. In an emergency, a person could set up hotmail account to recieve the file or if that is not an option they can ask for the file to be sent via sendthisfile.com

I will attempt to figure out a web posting solution but I hope that you will forgive my limitations in the meantime, unless of course I am breaking an important EE rule in which case i will refrain from posting.

In the meantime, I will send the sample to dmboshers at the address he sent.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17886008
yes, this is an EE rule, not mine... it's ok to use email as long as the final solution is made available to others at the final stage.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 17886356
Hmm, I see. Well I will see what I can figure out. Its too bad the EE doesn't provide an upload area...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 17886492
Ok, I have found a way to post public files, I think. Here is the link to the sample file. Its not pretty.

http://www.nantucketisle.com/ftp/pub/Samples/subs.zip
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17893442
true. as far as I am concerned, I leave them untill I reach the max volume allowed by my provider, so a few weeks. but I agree, EE could provide a way to store examples which are a lot better than a long explanation most of the time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 18041313
Works for me
0