Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website cannot display the page HTTP 500 error IIS 7.0

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
5,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have been using Dreamweaver 8 with IIS to display .asp pages accessing an Access database without any issues.

I have just installed Windows Vista RC1 with IIS 7.0 and when using the "preview in browser" command I get the following error with Internet Explorer:

HTTP 500 internal server error
Website cannot display the page

With Firefox I get this error message:

An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator

Any suggestions (apart form not looking at Vista!!) ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dogster
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tang_tzuchi earned 672 total points
ID: 17878887
Hi,

Please take a look on this article, it explain similar situation as yours.
http://wcf.netfx3.com/blogs/wcf_community_bloggers/archive/2006/02/08/Windows-Communication-Foundation-with-Windows-Vista-and-UAC.aspx
Hope it can help you.
 :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a0k0a7
a0k0a7 earned 664 total points
ID: 17884072
Please make sure the permissions for the access database are set correctly, like Everyone with full permissions may need to be assigned to the ms access database.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AngryBinary
AngryBinary earned 664 total points
ID: 17885913
Here is a good diagnostic tool that might help you find what exactly is causing the error. It logs all filesystem requests, and will indicate when access is denied to a process. Run it, try to browse again, and look for ACCESS DENIED or other failure messages in the output. There's a good chance that whatever identity your ASP worker process is running under no longer has the permissions required to access files or your database. This can be fixed by either configuring ASP to impersonate a differrent identity with the necessary permissions (which can be potentially dangerous), or explicitly giving the required permissions to the IUSR_XXXXXXX id in the security settings of the specific files and/or folders it is being denied access to.

http://en.utilidades-utiles.com/download-filemon-windows-vista.php

Good luck,
--Randall
0