Solved

poSendMail

Posted on 2006-11-05
10
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
my developers have creaed a vb program that wills end email based on conditions in our db.  they are using poSendMail to send the email, but everytime we run the program the email just goes to this folder and is never emailed:

C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue

i have checked to be sure that the SMTP engine in IIS is running and it is.  we have the smtphost set to localhost.  we also have a cdo mailer that runs in our ASP code on the web site that runs through the localhost SMTP engine and those email messages go through fine with no trouble.

the server that we have this VB script on for now while we are building and testing it is our staging server which we also use for our email server.  can the problem be that poSendMail looks to the email server SMTP engine rather than to the IIS SMTP engine?  anybody got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:scottspivey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cool12399 earned 500 total points
ID: 17878334
Check and make sure port 25 isn't blocked. many ISP's/antispam software/etc automatically blocks that by default, and if you are creating/using your own mail server, that could be the problem. (easy way to check, telnet into your site at port 25 from a command/DOS prompt, i.e., telnet www.mysite.com 25 under windows 95). If it doesn't connect, your port is blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17878346
cool12399,

port 25 is open.  we already have it open for the CDO mailer we use and for the email server software also.  i did a telnet just to be certain and was able to get in without any trouble.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17878995
Are there any errors in the windows event logs?

Is this page any help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324272



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17901778
cool12399,

well port 25 was not blocked on the server, but after many frustrating hours, and a lot of profanity, i finally realized what the issue is.  the default tcp port for SMTP was changed from 25 to 2500 by my email server software.  i looked at the properties for the SMTP server a hundred times and never noticed that until about 10 minutes ago.  so we can work around that issue in the script and make this work.  thx for the reply.  if i had been more hyped up on caffeine when you first posted it maybe i would have noticed that port change and saved me some hours of frustration.

thx,

scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17901787
nmcdermaid,

i checked that article and that was not the issue.  i finally figure it out and posted it above.  thx for trying to help.

scott
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cool12399
ID: 17902746
lol :) yeah, hate it when that happens! (you bang your head thinking it must be a microsoft bug, or some other kind of bug,
then find out this is one of the few times 'you' made the mistake! ;))

glad to hear it is working great now! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17903740
i agree.  it is just so much easier to blame microsoft.  isn't that what they are for?

thx for the help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17904911
>>  have a cdo mailer that runs in our ASP code on the web site that runs through the localhost SMTP engine and those email messages go through fine with no trouble.


So the localhost SMTP engine is configured to send to port 2500 also?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17906621
nmcdermaid,

that is a good question and one i posed to my developers.  the part that i may have quoted incorrectly is the cdo mailer feature.  we may be using a different system for sending the email.  but i am waiting on the response from my developer to see what is the difference.

we did make a change to this script to account for the port issue and everything is working fine now.

thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17912454
glad you sorted it.
0