Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS URL that WSUS synchronizes

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Can any one tell me the MS URL that WSUS synchronizes. I need this info so that I can allow this URL on our firewall
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 17878219
doesnt it simply use the http://v4.windowsupdates.microsoft.com url?

regards,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17878248
can any one confirm this
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 750 total points
ID: 17878287
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/632f98ac-9d45-480b-b801-996b714cebd01033.mspx?mfr=true

Microsoft Update
The Microsoft Web site that WSUS components connect to for updates of Microsoft products.

Hope this helps shed light on things ;)

-Regards,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17878526
Chris

No where does in the article it says that WSUS refers to http://v4.windowsupdates.microsoft.com for MS updates
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881261
Why not check your WSUS logs for the exact addresses it's trying to reach from the server and add those?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 17883945
it reffers to Microsoft Update, in the line; The microsoft site that WSUS components connect to for updates of Microsoft products, For your information there is only "one" microsoft update site...

Thats quite clear for me, not for you?

-regards,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17886914
Chris

before providing the information make sure that you provide the right info.
To make things clear for you microsoft updates url is

http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us not the one that you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 17934627
My excuse for that, its to "old" url wich redirects you... i didnt pay much attention to the url after the redirect. But still it takes you there, and only trying to help you with your addressed problem. If any free help and effort isnt welcome please say so, but i still do expect some effort from the one requesting that help, This might be my bad...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17935208
Thanks
0