Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CDRW doesn't show at start up

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
1. Removed Norton Systemworks via online so we could install Microsoft Care One Live software.  However, upon restart the CD-RW was not available in My Computer.  Tried to update driver without success.  Any recommendations on how the cd-rw to work again?  
0
Comment
Question by:ambassadorgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17878429
You should post this in the desktop section.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 500 total points
ID: 17878883
A common problem is hi/lo filters in the registry, try this fix:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm
0