Solved

Outlook 2003 keep asking for password

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just added a workstation to a 2003 domain with Exchange 2003, and upgraded Outlook 2002 to 2003, now Outlook 2003 keep asking for a password for outlook.pst, I searched the users local folder, deleted all files in the Outlook folder, yet when I start up Outlok, it still prompts for a pw for outlook.pst, I deleted all the newly created files again and still the same happens.
Where else do i need to look or delete setting so when I start up Outlook it wont ask for this password again ?
I see the Exchange link is working as I can see the emails flowing in, but when the password box appears, I cant do anything, even cancel the box doesnt do much, the box just reappears and no access to Outlook while the box is active, only way to close it is CTRL-ALT-DEL but this also closes Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:DuffyS40
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, DuffyS40 !

Do a search for .PST file, even in hidden folders, and with Outlook close, delete or rename them.

PST file default folder is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
Comment Utility
Hi War1
I have located the folder and deleted all inside it, I checked the time stamps and they all timed around the last use so I know I am in the correct folder. Strange as teh station is part of an exchange 2003 domain so should be no more pst.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
It seems that the new PC is not a domain member, just in a workgroup. Recheck the settings?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
Comment Utility
Hi Chris, checked, the station is a domain member, this is not the same password box you get when you are not a domain member, where you get 3 fields like username/password/domain.
In this case, its just a single box asking for the password for the file outlook.pst.
Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Do you have a PST that someone has set a password?  If so, use PST19UPG
http://mostlyexchange.blogspot.com/2005/08/crack-outlook-pst-passwords.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
Comment Utility
Hi war1
Problem is..I cant even find the PST this error is referring to, I already deleted all PST/OST files thats outlook creates as soon as it starts (the date/time stamps confirms I am in the correct folder), and its a domain user logged in, just cant think where else to look..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In Outlook, go to File > Data File Management. Check if there is a PST file there. See if you can delete it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
DuffyS40, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
Comment Utility
Never found the answer, reinstalled XP and OL2003 instead..  :)
0