Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you read a REG_BINARY value from the registry using VB?

Posted on 2006-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-06
In all my VBA work, I generally only retrieve string values from the registry or simple REG_DWORD values.  I really don't know how to decode the binary values.   Does it require a Windows API call if I'm not using .NET?  
 
Please note:  This question has already been answered by BlueDevilFan and I'm posting here so that other people can find it and so that I can award him/her the points.  

Please don't bother answering this unless you are BlueDevilFan.  

Thanks!!!!


Tim Jeffryes


0
Comment
Question by:tjeffryes
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17878906
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim wshShell As Object
   Dim arrData, i, sData
   Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
   arrData = wshShell.RegRead("HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Desktop\Default TaskBar")
'Now arrData contains a VBArray of integers with members equal to byte sequence in registry key
   For i = 0 To UBound(arrData)
      If sData <> "" Then sData = sData & " "
      sData = sData & Right("0" & Hex(arrData(i)), 2)
   Next i
   Debug.Print sData
   Set wshShell = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17880244
This was the code I had posted.

Dim WshShell, arrValues, intIndex, varValue
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
arrValues = WshShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046\001f041a")
Set WshShell = Nothing
For intIndex = LBound(arrValues) To UBound(arrValues) Step 2
     varValue = varValue & Chr(arrValues(intIndex))
Next
arrValues = split(varValue, ";")
For intIndex = LBound(arrValues) To UBound(arrValues)
    Wscript.Echo arrValues(intIndex)
Next
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjeffryes
ID: 17880358
thanks, Ark, for your response.  It looks nearly identical to BlueDevilFan's, but as I noted in my positing, I had already "pre-rewarded" him the points.  

thanks everybody.

Tim Jeffryes
0