[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry errors in Event Viewer.

Posted on 2006-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have been having some trouble with an install of blackberry server on a windows 2003 sbs server.  There is still an error that comes up in the Event viewer that I have not been able to find a reference to. The error is:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Policy Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20000
Date:            11/5/2006
Time:            5:32:13 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BV
Description:
The UserConfigId for PIN 0 is not available.  

Can someone tell me what this is caused by and what to do about it.
0
Comment
Question by:n8498x
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 150 total points
ID: 17879170
I can not help you with the error, just offer a couple pages to look at.
http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/35774-blackberry-enterprise-server-useful-links.html
Also,
Do a search for a PDF called:

Blackberry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange
Veriosn 4.1
Getting Started Guide

Quick_Start_Guide.pdf

It has all the needed into for a SBS. Assumes you know about active directory & can do basic system admin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chawness earned 225 total points
ID: 17940478
My BES generates all sorts of errors in the event viewer, even though everything is working smoothly. I pretty much gave up on trying to stop them after research showed a lot of other people were having the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n8498x
ID: 17953425
I really love well written software like BES.  It generates lots of work for IT professionals.
Thanks for the comments.
0