Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to modify Crystal Report Designer from A4 to A3 in CR4E 3.2

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

I am using Crystal Report for Eclipse 3.2 , i want design report in A3 size . How to modify size of Crystal Report design from A4 to A3 for design and printing report ? , please help me , thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:hoalacvn2006
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 17879367
I'm not familiar with version CR4E 3.2, but I assume that for stationery specifications it is the same as for other versions.

You need to go into your printer driver, and if it does not already cater for A3, you may be able to customise it to do so - always assuming of course that it is physically big enough.

If you only want to view it this A3 document rather than physically print it, you might be able to get away with installing a driver for any printer that can handle A3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoalacvn2006
ID: 17879623

Hi KenTurner

My printer driver has support A3, but if you do not resize design window to A3 (It is  default format A4), how to print report with A3 size . Can we design report with A3 size and print it with A4 size ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17879873
Not sure I understand your question:  if, in File -> Printer Setup, you switch from A4 to A3, your design area will expand to A3 size.  If you now save your report again, it will remain set to A3.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17970033
Should be the solution.

mlmcc
0