Solved

Setting up Domain Policies

Posted on 2006-11-05
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hey,

I am trying to set up domain policies for everyone in the domain. Let say some one logs in to the domain is there a way for me to tellthe domain that they can only save thing on there folder on the server. They can not save anything local. How can I do this can some one help I am on a win2k server
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17879116
you cant stop this via GPO, you can however setup homedrives or redirection polices that redirect to the server when they save to something like my documents
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17879689
Also setup some IT Policies that staff are made aware of.  Get them to sign them then bust them when they disobey them.  While your writing the usage policy include appropriate usage of intenet & email as well.  Technology can stop most things but scaring people works great too. Generally used in conjuction with technology policies are another great way to enforce 'stuff'

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17883875
Is there anyway I can program this. What can I do to accomplish this to work correctly
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17885895
G'day

Have a read here

http://www.informit.com/guides/printerfriendly.asp?g=windowsserver&seqNum=61&rl=1

Instructions on folder redirection

Rob

0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 17911780
okay this last post helped, but now can I set up a policy for user not to save anything on the C:\ drive of the computer they are using
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17911905
Not sure to be honest mate.  Sounds dangerous to enforce no write access to the C Drive.  I don't think it would work.  Temp files would need to be created to run apps, profiles have to write to documents and settings folder.  I think you'd be better of letting the users run as non-admin/power users and redirect their home Folders/My Documents onto the server.  Combine that with user education about not saving locally onto the C Drive would be less headache.  Locking down the whole C:\ would cause more issues I think.

Any thoughts Jay?

Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17912090
NTFS permissions would be wiser than trying anything else, you can prevent write but allow read and execute and you SHOULD be ok, but i wouldnt restrict to heavily...
0