Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry hack to remove command bar from IE7

Posted on 2006-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone have a registry hack to remove the command bar from IE7?  

I've got the menu bar back up to the top, but would prefer to have the address bar be on the "bottom" of all the toolbars, like it used to be in IE6.  

I figure it's best to just remove it, if possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:djhath
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17878593
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
ID: 17878599
Simpswr,

Thank you for your response.  I've already got the menu-to-the-top tweak.  What I want is to remove the "command bar" or move it back to the middle (between the address bar and the menu bar like it was in IE6).  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17878721
No one has done this yes, 7 is too new.  Wait for about 3-6 months and someone might do it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17880175
How to remove the Command Bar in Internet Explorer 7:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/86/1/
0