Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Exchange Connectivity

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an Exchange 2003 server.  Every now and then I get the "waiting to connect" in the task bar.  It is almost as if my server is being bogged down.  Is there a tool I can use that will help me monitor the exchange connectvity issues that might help me see what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:securitythreat
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17878786
there are built in ms tools like exchange monitor
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Microsoft-Exchange-Server-User-Monitor.html

you can also use perfmon and add exchange counters
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Exchange_Health.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17879155
Hi securitythreat,

Run the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer and ensure you are running with the optimal configuration

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/downloads/2003/exbpa/

Also, tell us a little bit about the server, particularly server load and hardware configuration

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17885934
Gandalf.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17886006
Thats an analyzer, not a wizard :P

-Frodo
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17886018
I wish there was a wizard. The whole world should be a wizard. Fdisk

- Samwise
0