Solved

Windows Server 2003 Disk Partition almost full

Posted on 2006-11-05
11
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Server with Windows Server 2003 on it. The C: disk partition is down to about 400 MB. It is a 17GB partition and there is another partition "D:" that has more space.

Any idea how I can make some space on this partition without doing anything too risky? I did a disk cleanup. That didn't do me too much good.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17878707
Move stuff off the C: drive.

What can you move?  What do you have?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17878785
Move profiles from C to D. Some user profiles can be quite big.
Go to c:\windows and get rid of pathes uninstall files.
What's installed on the box? SQL? IIS? Anything that spits large logs? Move them. Or Archive old ones.

You can also use NTFS compression. Some programs don't recommend it, but you could at least compress those that don't care :)
Right-click a large folder with lots of logs or text based docs and pick compress this folder and subfolders.

Now, you need to pinpoint where the large fodlers are, so right-click on first-level folders on C, properties, check their sizes and drill down the large ones until you find who hogs the space.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17878812
Hi,
What applications if any are running on this server? Something like Exchange can fill up a disk pretty quickly if the logs are not being purged regularly by a backup of the information store database for example.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 500 total points
ID: 17878942
G'day mate

The page file is probably on the C:\ unless you specifically choose another drive.  You can move the page file to get some space back pretty quick

Right click My Computer > Manage > Properties > Advanced > Performance > Advanced > Move Page file to different Drive

Rob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17878952
Yes, yes, move the pagefile... but if you've got a server with a 17 GB C drive and your running out of space, then you have TONS of stuff you don't need on the C: drive.  So again, what do you have?  A Typical C: drive should have 4-6 GB of data for most servers... so where's the 10GB or more you're missing?  What programs and data files do you have on the C: drive that you shouldn't?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17879070
I use an application called Servant Salamander
Great dual pane windows manager.  One of it's features is to calculate DIR Sizes.  Great for tracking down the DIR's that are chewing up all the space. CTRL + SHIFT + F10 when you are in the App

http://www.altap.cz/salam_en/index.html

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17879372
You people are incredible. Thanks for the huge response to my question.

I staved off some seriously low space by moving the log file.

In the morning I will investigate further, but as of now I have 4GB free space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17879383
I mean paging file. I moved the paging file to the other partition. I couldn't quite follow robjeeves directions, so I searched on the internet and found this

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/04/27/pagefile.html

Whoever set up this server put a 4GB paging file size on the main partition. I took that off and put it on the other partition that has plenty of space. It is recommended that I put the paging file on another drive completely.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17879614
Cool - Glad it helped. will you award me the points for such a valiant effort? :-)

Rob 'hungry for points' J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17880507
Absolutely.

Thanks Rob that was the quick fix I needed.

Thank you to everyone else too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17883470
They call me Rob 'quick n dirty' J
Still worth investigating the rest of the space at some point in time like leew said. Sometimes thoughyou just gotta have the quick fix :-)

0