Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Security Patch

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

What is the best manual way to update Microsoft products (windows 2000), do I have to download each patch separately or I can download a cumulative patch which includes all required patch till date.

Regards,
OmaniX
0
Comment
Question by:omanix
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 172 total points
ID: 17878790
every last one :) anything outdated will not appear in the list everything else you need :)

for central management get hold of WSUS
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RubenvdLinden
RubenvdLinden earned 164 total points
ID: 17879533
First, update your product with the latest servicepack (for Windows 2000, this will be sp4) and update roll-up (for Windows 2000, there's only one update roll-up).
However, after the latest update roll-up, a lot of new patches have been published.
I suggest you try a small utility called "Windows Update Downloader", which can be found here: http://wud.jcarle.com/
Just install the plugin of your choice (e.g. Windows 2000 Professional English) and it will find all the patches for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 164 total points
ID: 17880861
try this batcher it is very useful for clean installation of the pc and it is updated every month
http://www.autopatcher.com/
you will find the latest updated in automated batcher file so you don't need to install them separately.

look at this article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22038699.html
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 17880904
AutoPatcher is nice, but as far as I know it only works on English versions of Windows.
If this is true, it's not very useful for other language versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17882332
thanks RubenvdLinden for postin,
the Autopatcher is not only English it support other languages you can see it in the website ..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 17887598
Mfn,

I only see downloads for the English and Italian versions of Windows 2000. Are there other versions available?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17887689
thanks RubenvdLinden
there is Dutch and Portuguese (Portugal)
0