Solved

Action Bar Properties

Posted on 2006-11-05
8
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know if it is possible to set the action bar properties to display more than one row of action buttons?

I have about 10 buttons that are displaying, but rather than have the user click the arrows to the right of the action bar to scroll to see the entire row, is there a way to set the properties to break the row into 2 and omit the scroll arrows?
0
Comment
Question by:justkrissy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 17878789
I do not think so.
Try using shorter Labels to make them smaller, or use just  Icons for standard actions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hong7cong earned 200 total points
ID: 17878827
Another way is to catagorise the similar actions to a main-acby using "Action with Sub-actions". This will save the space on your action bar.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17880180
In R5 mail template I have seen Action buttons displaying in 2 rows on the Memo form....

I am not sure how they have implemented?

And what is the version you are using?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 17880204
If you are so specific in your requirement then do one thing.

Don't place the Action bar ... that means don't create any actions.

Instead create your own Hotspot buttons and place it on the form. Make sure you give the look and feel as if its an action bar.

But this solution is tedious.

The other experts have pointed to the right direction.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 17880216
Personally I like the drop-down method as hong7cong says.  Just name the buttons

name\button1
name\button2

and you end up with one button with name on that drops down to show button1 and button2.  The icon is taken from the first one in the list.

Other than that you can have a "more" and "less" button which display different action buttons by putting an entry into an environment variable in NOTES.INI say (ENVIRONMENT Button:="1") to store which set of buttons should be shown then using hide-when formulas with @environment("Buttons")="1" and !="1" etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:justkrissy
ID: 17880945
I've decreased the font size and abbreviated when possible.

I can't use icons, as these are not standard actions.

I have already used sub-actions.  Each of the 10 actions have several sub-actions.

I'm using version 6.5

It's not a huge issue, was just trying to make it a little more user-friendly... I'll just have to make sure they are aware that they will need to scroll in order to view all of the actions.

Thanks to you all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17881147
Cheers for the points -- you can use your own images as icons, do it all the time.  Import an image to the database then use that in the action propeties - works R5 up that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justkrissy
ID: 17883083
Yes I can import images, however, these titles do not really lend themselves to that.

You've helped me out on several occasions, glad to give points where points are due!
0