Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Digital recorder

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello, I am looking into using a digital recorder to capture my church's sermons.
I do not have very much familiarity with this type of device, so I have a few generic questions.
If any of these are model-specific, a general idea will suffice.

I am curious what would be required to set this up so that it can record during the morning service.
I would also like to know if it would be possible to automate the recording, such as scheduling it to begin on Sunday's at 11:00am?
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17880526
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17880657
Are you looking for a standalone device?  There are hardware mp3 recorders, but none that I know of that have VCR-like timer settings.  If you have a PC, any software program can be set to do this as a scheduled task, and if it has a command line interface, you may be able to automate it.  The only requirement is that you have a sound card that is connected to the mic system.  Audacity is a very good free software recorder.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17882128
Smacky311, your article appears to be on video recording and I'm interested in audio only.

I believe I already have a digital recording device, though I have not examined it yet.  I have limited exposure to these devices.  How would I connect it to the main PC?  Presumably it is an external device that connects via some sort of cabling?

The computer will be running XP, and I am familiar with scheduling tasks.  I suppose I just need to find a program that allows for a comman-line interface.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17883321
An mp3 recorder typically has a mic and line input, and uses USB to connect to a PC.  If you have a PC, connect the mixer board output to the line input of your sound card.  See if Audacity http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ has a command line option to do what you want - it definitely has that interface option.  LAME has command line options to compress a file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17899254
Ok, I have yet to look at the device, but hope to some time this week.
I do have a PC to test it on here, and will potentially be able to test it next week on the church computer.
I have used audacity, but will need to revisit it for command options.  I am not familiar with LAME.

Thank you.
0