Solved

Reading the event viewer of a remote computer by command prompt

Posted on 2006-11-05
9
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
Can i Read the event viewer of a remote computer (in local network) by command prompt ?
if yes how ?
0
Comment
Question by:esmail1349
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17878972
why do you want to use command prompt? as computer management is the good option available.
just right click my computer go to manage- right click computer management (local) and connect to another computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmail1349
ID: 17879034
Hi
I want to use it in a batch job
tnx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 17879158
type the following at prompt or in your batch file:

eventvwr REMOTECOMPUTERNAME
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17879769
You can do that with Sysinternal's PsLogList (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsLogList.html).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17880654
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
expexchuser earned 200 total points
ID: 17885802
Is there something in particular you are trying to accomplish.  You may not be able to via command line, but certainly can by scripting using Win32_NTEventLogFile wmi class.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/20581/20581.html

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/win32_ntlogevent.asp

Otherwise check this perl tool from Microsoft (Eventquery.pl):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317381

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17930388
Thanks for the points; I hope I helped enough.  Out of curiosity, did you use the wmi scripting suggestion or the eventquery.pl perl tool?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmail1349
ID: 17938118
hi
i used the following event query in windows 2003 advanced server .
cscript //nologo c:\windows\system32\eventquery.vbs /s ds2 /nh /l application /fo csv /fi "Type eq error"
tnx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:esmail1349
ID: 17938194
also
in command prompt ...
and <ds2> is the name of the server
0