Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedded Hardware Suggestions

Posted on 2006-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Our company is looking for a mobile device that can be placed into vehicles on which we can deploy a software solution we have developed. I was wondering if anyone could let me know their experiences or suggestions on any products or solutions that would meet the below requirements.

The following are our requirements:

 - Runs Windows CE and a C# application
 - GPRS
 - Min 1 x Serial Port
 - Support either an internal or external GPS module
 - Support some form of digital or analogue input
 - Support or includes a 7” touch-screen or larger (VGA or DVI)
 - Support or has speaker output
 - Supports or includes a microphone
 - 64M or more RAM

The following would be “nice to have”:
 - More serial ports.
 - OBD II support
 - USB support
 - CF and/or SD card support

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lawrie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17880327
why not just get a pda(personal digital assistant)with those specifications
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lawrie
ID: 17880360
We really need a 7" or larger screen so a PDA wouldn't really work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 750 total points
ID: 17880630
You can project a PDA onto an external device.  Connect the PDA to an external monitor (may have to buy a PDA to VGA/DVI connector like the one that comes with Lifeview Flypresenter: http://www.mobiletechreview.com/tips/FlyPresenter.htm ) and use software like IA Screen Mirror (also comes with Lifeview Flypresenter)  http://www.lifeview.com.tw/html/downloads/ia/flypresenter_cf.htm

Of course with this setup they will still have to use the touch screen on the PDA rather than the monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lawrie
ID: 17977345
Thanks for the suggestion but we definitely need something where the touchscreen and screen are the same thing. Needs to be simple for the user to interfacer with
0