Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rewind enumeration

Posted on 2006-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Enumeration keys = hashtable.keys();
while(keys.hasMoreElements()){
      Vector vConsultn=(Vector) hashtable.get(keys.nextElement());
}

//rewind the keys again<--how to do this??

while(keys.hasMoreElements()){
      Vector vabc=(Vector) hashtable.get(keys.nextElement());
}

0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17879113
Impossible
You should get the Enumeration again
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kupra1
kupra1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17879225
There is only one way out i.e. get the keys again from the collection.
So, put this statement again after the first loop.
        Enumeration keys = hashtable.keys();

Once you have looped over the enumeration, the cursor stays after the last element of the enumeration. So, you need to get another enumeration from the same collection.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17879259
kupra1, Please respect the rules
Comment a solution that has not been mentioned by others yet
You did the same in other Qs
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 17879298
You could do


List values = Collections.list(enumeration);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17879535
Enumeration keys1 = hashtable.keys();
while(keys1 .hasMoreElements()){
     Vector vabc=(Vector) hashtable.get(keys1 .nextElement());
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17879539
sorry , I didnt see previous comments.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 17932840
Thanks:-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17932861
:-)
0