Solved

Debian - Ethernet stuck in half duplex

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My eth0 is stuck in half duplex.

When I run:  ethtool -s eth0 duplex full  the console pauses for 10 secs and returns to the prompt, but the nic is still in half duplex. This is a 1Gig full duplex card.

I even added this to the etc/host/interfaces
ETHTOOL_OPTS="autoneg off speed 10 duplex full"

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 17879274
correction: /etc/network/interfaces
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17880201

mii-tool -F 100baseTx-FD eth0
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 17884037
That did not work for me. No madder what commands I use I can't change the duplex or the speed. Below is the ethtool output.

----------------------------
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 10Mb/s
        Duplex: Half
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 1
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: g
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x000000ff (255)
        Link detected: yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17887314
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kyle_in_taiwan earned 500 total points
ID: 17898445
Most people suggest using the mii-diag (used to be mii-tools, i think, and may still be in Sarge;  just search for "mii-", and then cycle through 'til you find it).

If you go into aptitude and check out the mii-diag package, it suggests several chipset-specific packages that you might want to think about installing.

Here's a more detailed explanation;  Debian instructions are towards the bottom.  The solution as they present it is to write your own script, which is considerably more detailed than the steps you've posted up here so far:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-linux-add-ethtool-duplex-settings-permanent.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 17917437
Okay, the problem occured because autoneg was on, and the switch was broadcasting half duplex. I'll award points for the cyberciti.biz article because it mentioned that.

Thanks everyone.
0