Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this site secure?

Posted on 2006-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
At www.sixt.co.uk they claim that the site is secure and yet it is not an https site. The specific page can be found by clicking 'van rental', choose any location and date for delivery, click next, click on any vehicle, click next, ignore the options on the next page, click next and this should bring you to the reservation page where you have to enter your credit card details. The small print claims that the data is sent via SSL but how?
0
Comment
Question by:rsinden
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17880719
You can send data via SSL, while the page itself may not be recieved via ssl. You sometimes get warnings from your browser to "display both secure and non-secure items"
That message typically occurs in reverse however, the page is served via httpS and there are plain http items as well. You can consider the data sent via ssl secured, however it's a better practice to make the entire page https, not just the CC transaction field.
http://www.hostmysite.com/support/miva5/nonsecure/
I don't think your browser prompts you when the page is served http, and parts are ssl... I'm not sure.
-rich
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885195
Yes, this form is secure.

The page itself is sent via HTTP but the form is submitted via HTTPS as evidenced by the ACTION tag in the page source:
<form action="https://www.e-sixt.co.uk/cgi-perl/rental/or" method="post" name="resform">

Since the SSL encryption is negotiated before any data is sent to the server the transmission from the page to the server will be encrypted.

Dave Dietz
0