Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Help on Robocopy please

Posted on 2006-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
what we want to do :

1. Shouldn't overwrite from source to destination regardless of the file age or timestamp.
2. Copy files on or after a certain date.
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17880115
You could just use :
xcopy /d:mm-dd-yy /-y source dest

but for robocopy I think you need:

robocopy /XC /XN /XO /MINAGE:5 source dest

Should exclude changed, newer, older files (i.e. all that exist) and then copy anything newer than 5 days old (or put date in place of it).

Test it with the /L switch to make sure it is copying the correct files, sorry I can't test it at the mo. for you
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17880590
Does Xcopy overwrite modified files?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17880731
Not if you use -Y  that is "don't overwrite".
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17880738
Ignore me there.  Was thinking the other way around -- -Y will just PROMPT to not overwrite.  Not much use!

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17880749
One sure fire way is to make sure the account you schedule it as BTW only has create / modify rights at NTFS level and no DELETE rights.  Have a go with the robocopy options above.  I will try myself later if I can.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScintillateRich
ScintillateRich earned 1000 total points
ID: 18129797
Hi

Sorry, not too sure about robocopy, but can be done with xcopy using this command:

xcopy /d:mm-dd-yy /-y < n.txt

Then createa a file called n.txt and put lots of 'n's in it like this:

nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

or this:

n
n
n
n
n
n

etc...

(You need enough to account for each time it prompts for you to overwrite or not)

This will cause it to prompt on overwrite, and will take the answer from the n.txt file.

I'm just trying this out myself and it seems to be working.

Thanks

Richard
0