Solved

terminated

Posted on 2006-11-05
12
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i am trying to create a databse
 what is the reason of this error
screen shot below


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set oracle_sid=india

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Sun Nov 5 23:39:17 2006

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn sys/india as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup nomount
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  167772160 bytes
Fixed Size                  1247900 bytes
Variable Size              62915940 bytes
Database Buffers          100663296 bytes
Redo Buffers                2945024 bytes
SQL> create database india
  2    logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
  3              group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
  4              group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  5    character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  6    national character set utf8
  7    datafile 'system.dbf'
  8              size 50M
  9              autoextend on
 10              next 10M maxsize unlimited
 11              extent management local
 12    sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
 13              size 10M
 14              autoextend on
 15              next 10M
 16              maxsize unlimited
 17    undo tablespace undo
 18              datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
 19              size 10M
 20    default temporary tablespace temp
 21              tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
 22              size 10M;
create database india
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01092: ORACLE instance terminated. Disconnection forced
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879386
please tell me the reason
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17879392
you will have to locate the alertindia.log file in the bdump folder (that is configured in the initindia.ora file) about more information about the error.
you can post the last lines here of that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879415
sorry I am giving you the whole alertindia.log file


Dump file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0/admin/india/bdump\alert_india.log
Sun Nov 05 23:25:54 2006
ORACLE V10.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=14 vsnxtr=3
Windows XP Version V5.1 Service Pack 2
CPU                 : 1 - type 586
Process Affinity    : 0x00000000
Memory (Avail/Total): Ph:133M/509M, Ph+PgF:642M/1248M, VA:1941M/2047M
Sun Nov 05 23:25:54 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Shared memory segment for instance monitoring created
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=indiaXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\CDUMP
  db_name                  = india
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=1120
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=3688
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=3664
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=2684
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=3872
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=2024
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=3356
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=680
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=2108
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=284
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=424
Sun Nov 05 23:25:55 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Sun Nov 05 23:31:03 2006
create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Sun Nov 05 23:31:05 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Sun Nov 05 23:31:08 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 2782724855
Assigning activation ID 2782724855 (0xa5dd02f7)
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 1
  Current log# 1 seq# 1 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\REDO1.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Sun Nov 05 23:31:08 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Sun Nov 05 23:31:08 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Sun Nov 05 23:31:08 2006
create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online

Sun Nov 05 23:31:11 2006
Completed: create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online
Sun Nov 05 23:31:11 2006
create rollback segment SYSTEM tablespace SYSTEM
  storage (initial 50K next 50K)

Completed: create rollback segment SYSTEM tablespace SYSTEM
  storage (initial 50K next 50K)
Sun Nov 05 23:31:21 2006
CREATE UNDO TABLESPACE UNDO DATAFILE  'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
 

Sun Nov 05 23:31:22 2006
ORA-30012 signalled during: CREATE UNDO TABLESPACE UNDO DATAFILE  'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
 
...
Sun Nov 05 23:31:22 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_1984.trc:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-30012: undo tablespace 'UNDOTBS1' does not exist or of wrong type

Sun Nov 05 23:31:22 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_1984.trc:
ORA-01501: CREATE DATABASE failed
ORA-01519: error while processing file '%ORACLE_HOME%\RDBMS\ADMIN\SQL.BSQ' near line 5792
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-30012: undo tablespace 'UNDOTBS1' does not exist or of wrong type

Error 1519 happened during db open, shutting down database
USER: terminating instance due to error 1519
Sun Nov 05 23:31:22 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_pmon_1120.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:23 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_reco_680.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:23 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_smon_3356.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:23 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_ckpt_2024.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:23 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_lgwr_3872.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:24 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_dbw0_2684.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:24 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_mman_3664.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:31:24 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_psp0_3688.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Instance terminated by USER, pid = 1984
ORA-1092 signalled during: create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M...
Sun Nov 05 23:36:06 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=indiaXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\CDUMP
  db_name                  = india
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=1760
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=2076
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=4024
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=3788
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=3180
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=2068
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=3064
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=3420
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=3388
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=2608
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=1276
Sun Nov 05 23:36:06 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Sun Nov 05 23:36:43 2006
create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Sun Nov 05 23:36:43 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_4092.trc:
ORA-00200: control file could not be created
ORA-00202: control file: 'C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL01.CTL'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Sun Nov 05 23:36:43 2006
ORA-1501 signalled during: create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M...
Sun Nov 05 23:38:43 2006
CREATE DATABASE india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Sun Nov 05 23:38:44 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 2782759875
Assigning activation ID 2782759875 (0xa5dd8bc3)
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 1
  Current log# 1 seq# 1 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\REDO1.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
ORA-1119 signalled during: create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online
...
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_4092.trc:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01119: error in creating database file 'system.dbf'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_4092.trc:
ORA-01501: CREATE DATABASE failed
ORA-01519: error while processing file '%ORACLE_HOME%\RDBMS\ADMIN\SQL.BSQ' near line 861
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01119: error in creating database file 'system.dbf'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Error 1519 happened during db open, shutting down database
USER: terminating instance due to error 1519
Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_pmon_1760.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_reco_3420.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_smon_3064.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_ckpt_2068.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:47 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_lgwr_3180.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:48 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_dbw0_3788.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:48 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_mman_4024.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:38:48 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_psp0_2076.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Instance terminated by USER, pid = 4092
ORA-1092 signalled during: CREATE DATABASE india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M...
Sun Nov 05 23:40:03 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=indiaXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\INDIA\CDUMP
  db_name                  = india
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=136
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=2932
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=2124
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=3208
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=3692
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=2520
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=764
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=3680
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=3188
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=3880
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=1764
Sun Nov 05 23:40:03 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Sun Nov 05 23:40:28 2006
create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Sun Nov 05 23:40:28 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_3360.trc:
ORA-00200: control file could not be created
ORA-00202: control file: 'C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\CONTROL01.CTL'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Sun Nov 05 23:40:28 2006
ORA-1501 signalled during: create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M...
Sun Nov 05 23:40:57 2006
create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Sun Nov 05 23:40:59 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 2782847561
Assigning activation ID 2782847561 (0xa5dee249)
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 1
  Current log# 1 seq# 1 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\REDO1.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online

Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
ORA-1119 signalled during: create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online
...
Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_3360.trc:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01119: error in creating database file 'system.dbf'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Sun Nov 05 23:41:01 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\udump\india_ora_3360.trc:
ORA-01501: CREATE DATABASE failed
ORA-01519: error while processing file '%ORACLE_HOME%\RDBMS\ADMIN\SQL.BSQ' near line 861
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01119: error in creating database file 'system.dbf'
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

Error 1519 happened during db open, shutting down database
USER: terminating instance due to error 1519
Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_reco_3680.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_smon_764.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_ckpt_2520.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_pmon_136.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_lgwr_3692.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_dbw0_3208.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:02 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_mman_2124.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Sun Nov 05 23:41:03 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\india\bdump\india_psp0_2932.trc:
ORA-01519: error while processing file '' near line

Instance terminated by USER, pid = 3360
ORA-1092 signalled during: create database india
  logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M...
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17879434
the error is this:
ORA-27038: created file already exists
OSD-04010: <create> option specified, file already exists

You have to clear any files that might be left from a previous database creation.
this includes the control files also!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879449
i cleared every thing

still same error
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17879487
actually, the line before the 2 lines reads:
ORA-01119: error in creating database file 'system.dbf'

this means that (at least) that file already exists.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17879491
note that in your CREATE DATABASE statement you specify the system.dbf file without any path.
please specify the full path
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879504
this the latest alertlog

one of the line says "Database mounted in Exclusive Mode"
what is that??

Mon Nov 06 00:17:55 2006
create database india
logfile   group 1 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace undo
            datafile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\temp.dbf'
            size 10M
Mon Nov 06 00:17:57 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 2782802419
Assigning activation ID 2782802419 (0xa5de31f3)
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 1
  Current log# 1 seq# 1 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\INDIA\REDO1.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online

Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
ORA-1119 signalled during: create tablespace SYSTEM datafile  'system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
           
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL online
...
Mon Nov 06 00:17:59 2006
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879560
any body to help me please have a look on the alertlog and resolve..
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17879582
>one of the line says "Database mounted in Exclusive Mode"
>what is that??
this is normal message saying that your connection is the only one to access the database, which is normal as you are just about to create the database
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal68 earned 500 total points
ID: 17879584
Hi

Ora-1119 means no space on the device. Please check the free space on your hdd. You should do the following

At the SQL prompt  do a shutdown abort
go to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\
Delete all the files present in this directory
Check there is sufficient free space on the C drive
Change your create database script - name of undo tablespace should be undotbs1 (as defined in the parameter file, this was your original error). change the line undo tablespace undo to undo tablespace undotbs1
run sql plus,
connect as sysdba
startup nomount
run the create database command.


HTH
Vishal
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17879654
'C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\india\undo.dbf'

what about undo.dbf ...this also should change or not
undo.dbf to undotbs1.dbf
0