Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full-Text Indexing - General Newbie Questions

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm new to full-text indexing and just have some general questions:

1) When should I create new index catalogues?  If I had a message board with 1million messages to search and a second message board identical to the first one but for a different kind of postings, should they be in different catalogues?

2) I used the Full-Text Indexing Wizard and on one of the screens, I selected to "Track Changes to the Table and Views" automatically--is this a good option?

3) I did not define New Table Schedule or New Catalogue Schedule in the following screen--should I?  For one or both?  What is the difference between the two?

I am asking these questions here to try sort out and learn some of the simpler essential things in small chunks first before continuing to readup on MSDN.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:champ_010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 800 total points
ID: 17879819
1) yesif both of these messages will have differerent record identifier(primarykey)
2) Yes so that you can do incremental changes to your catalog, see the thing is catalogs are files other than database tables and it is maintained seperately every time you insert a record in the table the data dosen't get updated in the catalog there should be a schedule to update it in the catalog. if you enable track changes then only these chages will be done to the catalog.

3)One table can have multiple columns and you can have different catalogs for different columns. same way one catalog can contains values of columns across different tables. so if you schedule a catalog it will be done for all the columns defined in catalog.


Regards

Imran
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 17883509
Thanks--your answers really help and are easy to understand.  Just one thing I need clarified:

I have set "Track Changes to the Table and Views" to automatically but now I should also create either a New Table Schedule or New Catalogue Schedule otherwise it wouldn't know when to update automatically?  Or will it still update as things are inserted without my creating a scehdule?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17887209
>>update as things are inserted without my creating a scehdule?

There is one more option update index in the backgroup right click on your table fulltext and there you see just under change tracking but you have to check change tracking first. If you select this option then you don't need to make schedule for table or catalog. other wise you have to .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 17887334
Thank you for your clear, simple explanations--really helps!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17891248
Regardless of whether you have Change Tracking enabled or not, you would be wise to set up a scheduled periodic full-population of the Full-Text catalog.
0