Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit outgoing message size to s pecific user in Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Exchage Server 2003 SP2 on Windows server 2003 Std.

I need to restrict the outgoing message size to only one recipient to 1 MB, while keeping all other outgoing message size to the same domain to 10MB.

Is there a way I can do that?

I know it is possible for a complete domain thru SMTP connectors. But I want to only user@domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Ehab Salem
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17879602
There sure is,

Open up the user in ADUC, go to Exchange General tab, delivery restrictions.

You can set the sending limit to 1024 there, and they will only be able to send 1MB emails (and only that user will have this restriction)

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17879609
The limit I want to set is for a user who will receive email from mydomain. What you suggest will affect a single user in mydomain.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17879634
Ahhh, I see, I misunderstood you.

Create a mail enabled contact for that address, then follow the same process as above for the one contact.

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17879651
I remember using third party application like GFI mail security to impose such kind of restriction. May be check with GFI http://www.gfi.com
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17879784
redseatechnologies: I already did that, but users write the original email address to bypass the limit.

cjtraman: I need a costless solution.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17879800
>but users write the original email address to bypass the limit.

That shouldn't matter, it should resolve automagically.

That is the way you do it, if it is not working because your users are somehow bypassing it, then you have a policy problem, and will either need to get management to discipline the users, or pay for a solution (such as above) to enforce it.

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17879833
That shouldn't matter, it should resolve automagically.

You are right, I didn't know that. Even if the user rights the email from his contacts (and not from the golbal cat) it will resolve automatically to the exchange contact.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17879869
You are most welcome,

-red
0