Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server restarts following a failed Windows SP1 installation

Posted on 2006-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a windows 2003 SBS server.
I started the process to install the SP1 forWindows but part way through the install program could not find a file.
I cancelled the install and was going to retry after a reboot.

I rebooted but Windows will not load.
The WIndows splash appears for about 1 minute then the screen goes blank and the server restarts.

Safe mode will not work either.
Urgent assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:support_realtime
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17880780
And are you saying that you didn't make a complete, full backup before starting the upgrade process?

Or any backup?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17880782
Try booting into Safe Mode without Networking.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 17889833
I had exactly the same problem on a SBS2003 last week - Nothing worked, Safe Mode, Last known good... - We have a full backup using NTBackup - but that's useless unless you can get the system to reboot.

I finally reinstalled a parallel copy on a different drive - then used the restore function to copy the Windows Folders back to the C Drive. That allowed me to boot - but for some reason restoring the system state doesn't.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17895712
Well, restoring is certainly an option... if you have a good backup.  But I don't know what you mean by the fact that it's useless unless you can get the system to boot... you would do that off of the original SBS OS CD, and reinstall the OS.  Installing onto a different partition will most likely corrupt your overall system.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17925934
whatever happened to this urgent matter?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 17926331
I did just reload the OS onto the C: drive - Then did a restore of system State from by backup. Nothing worked right
The problem is that the system was a Dell and the C drive partition was only 12 gig and we had very little room left on the C partition. The two other unformatted partions were 30 and 40 Gigs.
I installed a parallel copy on the  larger partition and was able to get the basic system up and running with everything except the Exchange server working perfectly.

All users were created with an OST  file available so they are working ( I copied the offline info to a PST file ) but now I need to get them using the new exchange server rather than working off line. I was hoping to have a simple way of re-syncing the OST file with the new exchange server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17926376
Yeah... I don't know why Dell does that, but in reality 12GB is plenty for your C: drive.  You just needed to move all of the movable things off of it.  (see http://sbsurl.com/movedata)

Your choice to install a parallell copy was not a good one... because your entire drive structure is still controlled by the original install... if you were going to do that, why didn't you just reformat your drive and do a fresh install?

I'm afraid you've made more of a problem than you originally had.  Your best bet now would be to flatten and reinstall... that means reformatting your hard drive and repartitioning before installing again.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17926397
Sorry... I just realized that this is not your question...  I had already responded to your issue that you posted here:  http:Q_22050443.html

My "whatever happened..." comment above was intended for the asker of the original question here.  Please do not hijack other's questions... it makes things incredibly confusing and much more difficult to help anyone out with.  Not to mention it polutes the PAQ database.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 750 total points
ID: 17926615
TechSoEasy
Sorry about that - I didn't realize I was in someone else's question - I have an open one that relates to the same problem and had had posted here in hopes that one of answers would help me out of the same situation. I had just clicked on the link from the email I received and didn't notice it wasn't the one I had originally put up.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 17928489
Okay... so we were both confusing eachother... which was started by your "same situation post".  In the future... just post a link to your other question asking for assistance.... that would help to avoid the mess.  :-)

Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_realtime
ID: 17928491
Sorry for the delay in getting back guys - and thanks for the feedback.
I eventually had to work with Microsoft on this and teh resolution was pretty quick.

We had to manually uninstall the Service Pack by booting from the OS CD and entering Recovery Mode.
I then had to run the sp unsinstall batch file manually.
This took about 15 minutes to run, but once complete we restarted and I was able to login to the server as before the SP.

We beleive that there could be a disk issue.
The RAID reports OK (nothing degraded and all disk OK), but a chkdsk reports some possible damage.

Question can be closed and thanks again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17928521
Cool... glad you got it worked out... I was going to mention that you may want to call MS because SP issues are always a free call.  Glad you did so.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0