Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Upsize error in table

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, these two tables are being skipped when upsizing to SQL Express, don't know how to solve it / where to look,...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Table:      tblT1VerkoopContract
      Microsoft Access      SQL Server
      Table Name:      tblT1VerkoopContract
      Attached Table Name:
      Aliasing Query:
      Validation Rule:
      Skipping table 'tblT1VerkoopContract'...
      Server Error 102: Incorrect syntax near 's'.
      Server Error 105: Unclosed quotation mark after the character string ' ,
            OfferteID nvarchar (50)  ,
            Aanhef int  ,
            Afsluiting int  ,
            AanhefMEMO ntext  ,
            AfsluitingMEMO ntext  ,
            BevNieuw bit
          DEFAULT 1 ,
      )'.
      Table:      tblT2VerkoopContract
      Microsoft Access      SQL Server
      Table Name:      tblT2VerkoopContract
      Attached Table Name:
      Aliasing Query:
      Validation Rule:
      Skipping table 'tblT2VerkoopContract'...
      Server Error 102: Incorrect syntax near 's'.
      Server Error 105: Unclosed quotation mark after the character string ' ,
            ArrivalNoticeTEXT1 int
      ,
            AlleLoadordersVerstuurd datetime  ,
            Jaartal int
          DEFAULT 2006 ,
            HoofdItemID nvarchar (50)  ,
            HoofdItemrestrictieID int
      ,
            Herkomst nvarchar (50)  ,
            ContractBevestigd bit
          DEFAULT 0 ,
      )'.
0
Comment
Question by:joop123456
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17879882
Taking a guess here - Do u have any quotes in your fieldnames?

what is the table definition in Access for

tblT1VerkoopContract

0
 

Author Comment

by:joop123456
ID: 17879934
tblT1VerkoopContract:
---------------------------------------------------------------
VerkoopcontractAUTOID            AutoNumber
VerkoopcontractID            Text
Klant                        Text
KorteContractOmschrijving      Text
tblStatus                  Text
VerkoopBevestigingGestuurd      Yes/No
VerkoopbevID                  Text
VerkoopbevDatum                  Date/Time    With default value: Now()
VerkoopbevAanhefMEMO            Memo
VerkoopbevAfsluitingMEMO      Memo
OfferteID                  Text
Aanhef                        Number
Afsluiting                  Number
AanhefMEMO                  Memo
AfsluitingMEMO                  Memo
BevNieuw                  Yes/No

- No spaces, quotes, underscores etc.
- Removing all relationships does bot change anything when upsizing
- Removed all "Select distinct" etc. (just to try..)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17880330
Upsizing to SQL Express using what tool?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joop123456
ID: 17881263
With the Access 2k3 upsize wizard..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 1500 total points
ID: 17881296
I'm surprised it worked at all to be honest.
MS recommend using the utility found here
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/solutions/migration/access/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joop123456
ID: 17881595
MS recommend using.......

Why on earth does this "Access upsize utility" exists then,...?!?!?
Or let the user somehow know that something better is available,... from the same company.....
Incredible... I've spend a couple of da...  Nevermind.... :)

Allright, got zero errors but, but a big number of recommendations + info... Going to sort out that first..

Tnx for the help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17881704
No, surely the point here is that you're using SQL 2005. (SQL Express)
It'd be somewhat unfair to judge MS too harshly on this point - as SQL Server 2005 is substantially newer than Access 2003.

The upsizing wizards work "OK" for earlier versions.  (But DTS was always better - but even DTS's replacement isn't present in 2005 Express)

I think it's actually cool that we have this tool to use with a high level of success in the mean time. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joop123456
ID: 17885475
Maybe a bit unfair, but on the other hand if there one softwarecompany who is good in 'your-version-aint-compatible today'-popups then we both know who that is. (But of course I know where on the end the software, read my database, more or less is coming from.)
0