Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting domain controler certificates

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a problem deleting certificates on all domain controllers in the domain. We had an issue that forced us to reinstall the certificated in the domain and in that process I followed the documentation from Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/?id=889250 doing this.

But I had one problem our domain is Windows 2003 and the documentation describes a tool “dsstore.exe” that is provided with Windows 2000 res kit. It is not possible to download this tool on the Internet. Other places dsstore.exe is described as an earlier version of certutil.exe.

I have not yet found any documentation describing an equal ant command to dsstore –dcmon in the certutil tool :-(

Can any one help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Preben Josefsen
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 2000 total points
ID: 17881969
Are you sure? Did you try:
certutil -dcinfo deleteBad
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dmitri Farafontov
ID: 20133791
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101047
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0