Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic Question - labels and textboxes

Posted on 2006-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do you unlink a label from a textbox.  Ie so that when I drag the textbox it doesnt take the label with it?  I want to use the label for something else and to have nothing to do with the textbox.

Is this possible, or do I have to delete the label and create another?
0
Comment
Question by:matt150279
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 252 total points
ID: 17879857
>Is this possible, or do I have to delete the label and create another?
it is possible to move the label apart from the textbox, it has it's own little square to move it around.

however, I would not recommend it, as you say it's a different usage.
better create a new label
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 252 total points
ID: 17879870
What I tend to do is cut/paste that label. This removes the association with the textbox
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:matt150279
ID: 17879887
Is there not a setting I can just change somewhere?  Doesnt matter if not, I just thought there might be an easier way to unlink them..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17880063
there may be one but Im not familiar with it, sorry.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 248 total points
ID: 17880543


<<there may be one but Im not familiar with it, sorry.>>

  Yoru right...cut and paste is it, both for unlinking and linking.

JimD
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17880754
Jim, with regards to Linking back to a textbox, if u set Error Checking option (Tools/Options/Error Checking) and check New Unassociated Labels
then on forms design u get the error check dropdown when u click on your unassociated label and have a chance to relink.
Mind u this is in A2003, Im not sure of any previous versions

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 248 total points
ID: 17880847
"Is there not a setting I can just change somewhere?"  No there is no such 'setting'.

AW
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17885618
something to be wary off with unassociated labels, apparently they flicker
Just found this out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21037803.html

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:matt150279
ID: 17913699
Thanks guys, Ive split the points equally amongst all as you all brought something to the table.
0