Solved

exchange + outlook configuration

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi experts,

Im in the process to set up exchange with outlook2003 to manage contacts in a group ware ways , all this contacts must be shared for all users , and that’s why im using exchange for that.

The problem I have its all this contacts are in one excel file and when I try to import them to outlook in order to share it with the rest of users , I have more then 4 user define fields .

What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17880793
How many users and computers are on your network?  Because you may want to consider using Business Contact Manager for Outlook 2003 if you have less than 15 or so.  You can define as many fields as you like fairly easily with BCM.

Otherwise, you will just have to modify the contact form for more fields in the standard Outlook/Exchange.
See:  http://www.microsoft.com/learning/books/troubleshooting/outlook/LS/101801a.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 17881634
Hi Jeff,

its jest for a little SBS of 9 computers ( people) , if it's better where i can find it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17884749
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 17885750
You definitely want to be using BCM then.  It's a free add-on to Microsoft Office 2003 Small Business or Professional editions.

The Office 2007 version is even better, and comes close to replicating many of CRM's features.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0