Solved

Explorer.exe failed to initialize, tried chkdsk /r still the same

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello

So after a power loss, when I restart my XP machine, I get a couple of memory access errors, followed by Explorer.Exe failed to initialize. The system freezes hard after I press okay. I read the post here already, and tried the chkdsk /r from recovery console.

Also when I try and do a repair install, the repair option is not available?

Please help, I don't want to have to reinstall windows.

Thanks very much

Carmen
0
Comment
Question by:cbranje
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17880195
You can try putting a .bat file into foler c:\documents and settings\all users\startmenu\programs\startup

Create a txt file. open it and enter just the work "explorer"  without quotes.

Save to above path (if windows installation is on c:) and rename the .txt extention to .bat.
If you can' see the file extentions then, open a window and go to Tools, folder options, view, and untick, hide extentions for known file types.

This should run at login for all users that log on, hopefully it will run explorer after it has failed to run once.

To open explorer after it has failed, press CTRL-ALT-DEL and on task manager go to >File > Run> type explorer and hit return.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 125 total points
ID: 17880284
if you want to repair the system, boot with OS CD, for the first time DONOT press "R" to repair but press Enter to continue, then it proceeds and finds OS on C: (if its on c:) here you press "R" to repair and it complete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17880643
this will instruct you to how to repair your winXp
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

try to start it up in safe mode and ,scan for spyware, disable any unwanted programs from booting
0