Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing a Folder Over the Internet

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all,

I have a small LAN setup in my office. I have a folder on one of the computers that I would like to give certain people access to over the Internet. All the forums I have visited suggest that a VPN is the best way to do this but they don't tell me how to set one up. Can someone give me some straight forward instructions?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kiranboi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17879983
Dear kiranboi,
The simple thing you can do is to setup Microsoft PPTP VPN setup.
How to setup PPTP VPN
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7e480471-4480-4175-962c-4d3c27e8c7d2&DisplayLang=en

To know more about PPTP Refer : http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/vpnsetup.htm

To setup PPTP Client : http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Client_Based_VPN_via_PPTP.html

Hope this helps
Refer below article


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranboi
ID: 17880006
Thanx inbarasan,

But I dont have Window Server 2003. We have all our computers running either XP Home or XP Professional. Does this make a difference?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17880046
you could also make a webserver with .htaccess for viewing, there is also scripts for uploading.
for configuring a vpn:
http://www.zdnetasia.com/insight/network/0,39044847,39050037-39000223c-1,00.htm
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17880064
Lots of people around here seem to like hamachi and having tried it out recently because of that I tend to agree:

http://www.hamachi.cc/download/

You load it on both ends and those that you allow into your 'network' can access your machine...

Personally my router is a VPN end point (Netgear DG834G) so I can VPN into my network using the NetGear vpn client application or direct from Windows using a bit of fiddling.  It may be your router allows such access.

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17880094
You may use gotomypc so that users can access the desktop remotly and access the files and folders. You may check this also. To know more gotomypc visit www.gotomypc.com site
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranboi
ID: 17880159
Hamachi is just what I needed. Thanx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17880166
No problem, it certainly seems to do the stuff.... an you've knocked me over the 150,000 points mark for my firt "guru" in this TA so thanks to you :-)
0