[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merging two Visio worksheets

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have a Visio document which contains 2 worksheets. The user would like to have this as one page.

Does anyone know how to do this?

500 points since it's quite urgent.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 400 total points
ID: 17881875
Is the new page twice the size?
If so, can't you just do a select all and paste each page onto the new page?
Or do you want each page to be shrunk, so that both pages fit on a single normal page?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17881944
I'd like both pages to fit on a single normal page.

I've tried select all and then pasting the second worksheet onto the first one, and then selecting 'fit to one page' in print settings, but there's still about 1/2 of the second worksheet that won't fit...and reducing the font size reduced the size of the letters, but not the boxes...are you aware of a method to do this as well?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17887165
Can you select all, then group everything before you reduce the size?

DeeDee
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17889228
I just tested the ddhamm's idea ...
The grouping works, this will shrink everything and keep it proportional.
Then click once on the grouping so that it is "selected" and adjust the font size ... this will adjust the font size for all boxes.
You might have to go in a clean up the fints afterwards if you have any titles or things that require a different font.

By doing this, you should be able to get both pages onto the single page ... I did  :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17889234
Oh, Once you have the stuff grouped and resized, you can always ungroup them if you need to modify something.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17890980
Thanks guys, I know how to select all but how can I group them (sorry - am not a Visio expert by any means!).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 1600 total points
ID: 17891345
I think you do this:
Select all, Right click and select Shape from the resulting menu.  From the Shape menu, select Group.

To ungroup your shapes, select the group, right click, and select Shape -> Ungroup

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17896783
Brilliant...thanks
0