Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to have google open to a full page when you click on the icon

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you have google open to a full page when you click on the desktop icon?  Every time I click on the icon it opens to a minimized page.  Thanks in advance for your help.
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17880126
Which icon? do you mean the internet explorer icon? Goto the icon properties and check the command line... there may be an extra paramater which specifies the window size. It may be a case of deleting that paramater, or changing it to open full screen.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 17880231
Or use a handy program like New Window IEMaximiser:

http://www.jiisoft.com/iemaximizer/index.asp

This has the advantage of quickly being able to hide IE windows as well..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 17880474
Hi Capreol

Open the browser to full Window - now hold down the control key and click the x top right corner, the window size should now stick.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17896584
Cheers!
0